Search This Blog

March 4, 2017

Switch Dead Pixel

Nintendo: A few dead pixels on your screen is normal

  1. Boards
  2. Nintendo Switch
  3. Nintendo: A few dead pixels on your screen is normal
cod4lyfe1997 6 hours ago#1
George Trevor 6 hours ago#2
lol
i53570k-GTX1070|GBoy/Co/Advance DSLite NES SNES N64 GCube Wii WiiU|PS1-2-3|XBOX XB360|GGear MasterSystem MegaDrive MegaCD Saturn Dreamcast|AtariJaguar AtariLynx
Saxon 6 hours ago#3
300 bucks ain't pocket change for most people...so don't just sit there, return the damn thing and get another in a year or so.
Yochodo 6 hours ago#4
LMAO
Raul
stekim40 6 hours ago#5
WTF Nintendo.. that is crazy, I'm glad theres no dead pixels on my screen but if there was I'd be returning it to Amazon right away.
Soul Reaver... Tomb Raider for intelligent people
ElectricMole 6 hours ago#6
Aheheh

Sorry for your dead pixel though. If my switch had one it woild bug me to no end
TendaShy 6 hours ago#7
The next entry will be:

There are scratches on the Switch's screen that won't go away caused by the dock. Is this Normal?

Nintendo: The Switch owes the dock money and it is normal for the dock to stab the screen. Go about your day, please. Don't be a Switch snitch.
bluebomber2425 6 hours ago#8
They can happen, but shouldn't happen this early. If it is return it. This is just them setting up troubleshoot with basic responses to me or at least I would hope so.
cod4lyfe1997 6 hours ago#9
ElectricMole posted...
Aheheh

Sorry for your dead pixel though. If my switch had one it woild bug me to no end

I actually have 3 lol. I called Best Buy and they said they would give me a full refund. I don't mind though, I can wait a month or two since I still have a lot of 3DS games to catch up on.
Thank you to all those who serve our country :)
My username isn't referring to Call of Duty :)
vashtricham 6 hours ago#10
Always ys take dead pixels back to the orignal store if possible. Most companies like Nintendo have terrible dead pixel policies.
Injustice 2 main : Superman Sub: Flash
MvCI Main Cap and Spidey
(edited 6 hours ago)reportquote
Starwars4J 6 hours ago#11
Uh, it is normal for any device with a screen. Is this your first system with a screen or something?
What I can't get over is how she ripped one testicle off..~Frogstir
I can't read your topics without expecting Bel Air now.~KensaiBlade
ElectricMole 6 hours ago#12
cod4lyfe1997 6 hours ago#13
Starwars4J posted...
Uh, it is normal for any device with a screen. Is this your first system with a screen or something?

It's my first system with a few dead pixels out of the box yes.
Thank you to all those who serve our country :)
My username isn't referring to Call of Duty :)
slyman19 6 hours ago#14
Are people really this f***ing ignorant? Dead pixels are considered normal. It's only when the number of dead pixels reaches a certain amount does it become a defect.
(edited 6 hours ago)reportquote
dunnyrega 6 hours ago#15
are those dots on your TV screen? because as far as Nintendo goes is a HOME CONSOLE.
KillerKhan420 6 hours ago#16
Starwars4J posted...
Uh, it is normal for any device with a screen. Is this your first system with a screen or something?


Lmao I had a DS that had 1 dead pixel, I kept it by my brother couldn't live with it and returned his immediately. It's just money and some people want it 100% working with no flaws, ain't much to ask for a 300 dollar machine
"I know how the business works because I'm a wrestling fan"-hulkhogan1
xF0x 6 hours ago#17
Nintendo: "Just play on TV lol".
Everything will be fire.
cod4lyfe1997 6 hours ago#18
dunnyrega posted...
are those dots on your TV screen? because as far as Nintendo goes is a HOME CONSOLE.

You realize the Switch has a screen?
Thank you to all those who serve our country :)
My username isn't referring to Call of Duty :)
SkyCrackers 6 hours ago#19
Luckily I got zero dead pixels, and no screen tint. Actually I didn't get any dead or stuck pixels with my 3DS or Wii U either. Seems Nintendo is pretty good about their screens.
"Theyre not only moron but also Galapagosian Lolita Complexed Chicken." -Tomonobu Itagaki
dunnyrega 6 hours ago#20
cod4lyfe1997 posted...
ElectricMole posted...
Aheheh

Sorry for your dead pixel though. If my switch had one it woild bug me to no end

I actually have 3 lol. I called Best Buy and they said they would give me a full refund. I don't mind though, I can wait a month or two since I still have a lot of 3DS games to catch up on.

yeah but what does a HOME CONSOLE backlog has to do with a Handheld system's backlog?
Darth-Hater 6 hours ago#21
Better get your refunds, switch will be discontinued after a year.
TendaShy 6 hours ago#22
dunnyrega posted...
cod4lyfe1997 posted...
ElectricMole posted...
Aheheh

Sorry for your dead pixel though. If my switch had one it woild bug me to no end

I actually have 3 lol. I called Best Buy and they said they would give me a full refund. I don't mind though, I can wait a month or two since I still have a lot of 3DS games to catch up on.

yeah but what does a HOME CONSOLE backlog has to do with a Handheld system's backlog?

You should be less obvious, man. Just saying.
ElectricMole 6 hours ago#23
cod4lyfe1997 posted...
Starwars4J posted...
Uh, it is normal for any device with a screen. Is this your first system with a screen or something?

It's my first system with a few dead pixels out of the box yes.


You two should trade Switches.
cod4lyfe1997 6 hours ago#24
ElectricMole posted...
cod4lyfe1997 posted...
Starwars4J posted...
Uh, it is normal for any device with a screen. Is this your first system with a screen or something?

It's my first system with a few dead pixels out of the box yes.


You two should trade Switches.

So we would Switch?
Thank you to all those who serve our country :)
My username isn't referring to Call of Duty :)
nayss 6 hours ago#25
yeah, that would drive me nuts too
"i'm softer than a thrift store sweater and twice as worn in."
dunnyrega 6 hours ago#26
TendaShy posted...
dunnyrega posted...
cod4lyfe1997 posted...
ElectricMole posted...
Aheheh

Sorry for your dead pixel though. If my switch had one it woild bug me to no end

I actually have 3 lol. I called Best Buy and they said they would give me a full refund. I don't mind though, I can wait a month or two since I still have a lot of 3DS games to catch up on.

yeah but what does a HOME CONSOLE backlog has to do with a Handheld system's backlog?

You should be less obvious, man. Just saying.

my swicht got on the dock as soon as i got home thursday night and only pulled it out once to show it to someone and back there it is unlil the next HOME system is released, why? did i say something wrong? did i say something different than what the developers and manufactures have stated multiple times on press releases?
Jason_Hudson 6 hours ago#27
The dead pixel policy on a lot of items is a joke tbh. One dead pixel should be enough for a return, you don't pay out hundreds of dollars for a defective item.
Specs: i7 4790k@4.6GHz |EVGA 1080 FTW| 16GB RAM - GLORIOUS PC MASTER RACE!
PRESIDENT TRUMP, MAKING AMERICA GREAT AGAIN!
Jigsy 5 hours ago#28
So, if the screen was all dead pixels, that would be normal to Nintendo?
(edited 5 hours ago)reportquote
axelfooley2k5 5 hours ago#29

Small numbers of stuck or dead pixels are a characteristic of LCD screens. These are normal and should not be considered a defect.



yeah
ok nintendo
Reckoner Take me with yer
Dedicated to all human beings
NeoMonk 5 hours ago#30
Why are people talking to nintendo? take it to the store you bought it at
and get it exchanged, wtf is wrong with people lol
"Uhh....no team has ever come back from a 21 point deficit in a Super Bowl. Not even the Pats." 2/5/17 -Bleck5
Yeah, that's f***ing stupid. You'd figure Nintendo would have known about this, and done something about it. System seems pretty rushed to me. Like, still awesome, and no doubt it'll do well and get great games, but I'm not buying mine for a while.
MG_Salad 5 hours ago#32
My Vita has a dead pixel, but the screen is a high enough resolution that I only notice it on dark screens, and it's not that bad overall. Hopefully you all aren't stuck with a ton of bright dead pixels on the Switch.
Hucast9 4 hours ago#33
You know what's funny? These companies that tell you that a few dead pixels are acceptable, are only doing so because they know that you've been told this before. They're using the fact that you may have heard this being told before when this issue comes up, and they're saying it themselves. It's sort of the acceptable thing to say when it comes to this issue because somehow the public allows it to be acceptable. 

I really don't think that a single dead pixel is acceptable nomatter what anyone says.
(edited 4 hours ago)reportquote
kranix1 4 hours ago#34
cod4lyfe1997 posted...
ElectricMole posted...
cod4lyfe1997 posted...
Starwars4J posted...
Uh, it is normal for any device with a screen. Is this your first system with a screen or something?

It's my first system with a few dead pixels out of the box yes.


You two should trade Switches.

So we would Switch?


LOL

Post of the Month.
"No b/c most of us bought it cause Wii U has no other games to play"- AuroraUnit836
neji721 4 hours ago#35
Makes sense. It's just how the world works. Whether a company has a 1% fail rating or what have you. It's the same thing for food agencies as well with rat hair and other things too.
IrishVike101 4 hours ago#36
*gulp...great, now i am pooping my tunic about getting a dead pixel device from my delayed amazon shipment. @$!#?
Please continue rambling, we all care deeply...
Cyanea 4 hours ago#37
Dead pixels with TVs has become stricter, some brands even have zero tolerance for dead pixels and will exchange your TV free of charge. Sad to see Nintendo doesn't have good return policies, but Nintendo will always be Nintendo, it's still 2005 at their office. Pathetic!
Alien Isolation is the best horror game on current gen!
_Dog 4 hours ago#38
@Darth-Hater posted...
Better get your refunds, switch will be discontinued after a year.

You sure live up to your name.

You might not have much karma, but I'll still be happy to be my account against your claim.

If the Switch is discontinued after a year (and no more than that) as you claim the I'll close my account.
If the Switch is still supported by that time then you must close your account.

Deal? I'll send you a PM for further information and offerings.
Corrin was a mistake.
Not changing sig until Ash wins a Pokemon league, becomes a Pokemon Master and/or ends his journey. Started 12/14/2016
(edited 4 hours ago)reportquote
ACDCrules1 4 hours ago#39
NeoMonk posted...
Why are people talking to nintendo? take it to the store you bought it at
and get it exchanged, wtf is wrong with people lol


This. Seriously, why would you contact nintendo instead of the store you bought it from?
Newstalgia - the belief that only the new is good and anything old is bad. Metroid Prime is the greatest first person shooter ever made.
_Dog 3 hours ago#40
Cyanea posted...
Dead pixels with TVs has become stricter, some brands even have zero tolerance for dead pixels and will exchange your TV free of charge. Sad to see Nintendo doesn't have good return policies, but Nintendo will always be Nintendo, it's still 2005 at their office. Pathetic!

This sounds like the kind of rambling that Donald Trump would do in his twitter posts.

Go return the Switch and get another one if you have a problem. It's not hard.
Corrin was a mistake.
Not changing sig until Ash wins a Pokemon league, becomes a Pokemon Master and/or ends his journey. Started 12/14/2016
arvilino 3 hours ago#41
They are characteristic of LCD screens though. Your TV/Mobile/Monitor/Laptopetc. manufacturer will likely have the same guidelines. The Switch will likely be just as prone to dead pixels as any other LCD screen device, though perhaps less since there's fewer pixels than a full HD display or higher.
'The fact of the matter is that we've been here constantly. We've been betraying peoples expectations, in a good way, for a long time.'
3DS: 2449-4649-4995
TalesRevenant 3 hours ago#42
Hahaha

No comments:

Post a Comment

Public Comments