Search This Blog

August 5, 2017

I'm going to be permanently leaving CE. [Blogfaqs]

  1. Boards
  2. Current Events
  3. I'm going to be permanently leaving CE. [Blogfaqs]
Leanaunfurled 10 hours ago#1
I'll stick around on some game boards every so often, since video games are why I started here and video games will be why I'm lingering. Aim is to find and shuffle over to a better community, however.

For those who've kept up with my posts over the years for whatever reason and may be curious, no I'm not depressed or suicidal, and yes things are still going great on the boyfriend front. This isn't a reaction to anything, it's something I've been thinking of the past few days and thinking about me as a person.

So many times over the years, I've told people with "thin skin" that they need to leave Internet sites like this one, as it isn't a place for them. It isn't, and that applies to myself. Since I was 18 I've hated my emotions, hated giving a s*** about people so easily, and for a few years tried to act the part I wanted to feel. At the same time I had a retail job, and as the years wore on with that and got more and more crappy, I felt myself change in the core. I was more hateful, more angry, more pessimistic, more depressed, and that us as a species is inherently terrible with no way of changing.

A few months ago I quit that retail job and there's been an improvement in my attitude, but I've recently realized that Current Events has the same effect on me that my old job did. Majority of what I see here is bottom of the barrel, close-minded, and very apathetic towards other people. A lot of it trolling, a lot of it real, but regardless of what kind it is, it seeps into my skin all the same and I've let it get to me.

So, here is me officially accepting my stupidly dramatic emotions and bleeding heart and making a conscious decision to stop trying to "turn it off," either through callous actions or through suicidal fantasies/planning. I need to learn to cope with myself in other ways, and one of those ways is to stop frequenting places such as this one.

To those of you I've offended or hurt, I apologize. Most of the things I've said on here I've meant, but I've likely said them in a manner in which I can vastly improve on.

My parting advice to you all is: Play the Legend of Heroes franchise on Steam/Sony consoles.
Currently Playing: Trails of Cold Steel II
http://i.imgur.com/mfuN9AI.png http://i.imgur.com/nyP8pdG.jpg
HokagoTeaTime 10 hours ago#2
Monkhood 10 hours ago#3
sigh
I won't have to live in this false, sinful, lying, dying body.
Conflict 10 hours ago#4
Nobody ever permanently leaves

Good luck to you though
Do you like the way the water tastes?
Like gunfire
foreveraIone 10 hours ago#5
See you on Monday
armandro 10 hours ago#6
That's cute. See you around. You're part of CE and you can never leave.
Murayomi 10 hours ago#7
But we just became friends the other day! Damn it. Hopefully everything goes well for you x)
.0721 | "Anxiety is the dizziness of freedom."
Burnt_Puke82 10 hours ago#8
This place can be a cesspool so more than likely a good decision.
Think of how stupid the average person is, and then realize half of them are stupider than that. ~ George Carlin
https://i.imgur.com/SvbZh2N.gif
Feline_Heart 10 hours ago#9
See you next week
Stay woke.
Yaridovich 10 hours ago#11
If you're really leaving that's a shame. You're legit the only way I learned about new RPG releases.
Talk about backseat fishing
http://i.imgur.com/VqWjuCs.png
frozenshock 10 hours ago#12
You know, CE is often a trollfest, but deep down there's some really good people here and there were time CEmen really came through for some people going through tough times
I don't hate people, people hate me.
Doe 10 hours ago#13
I once decided to leave CE. I even submitted an account closure form but I accidentally got banned before it went through due to routine s***posting

I was back as soon as it was safely possible

In fact, CE was when I went out of control. It was too loose a format. On the Sm4sh boards I was awful, but I was contained.
(edited 10 hours ago)reportquote
NeonOctopus 10 hours ago#14
I still like CE even tho it's not as good as it used to be. You just can't take it seriously and avoid political s***posting. Just post in fun and dumb s*** lol
MegaTech 10 hours ago#15
That's too bad. I enjoyed your game topics tbh. Good luck.
"I'm low-key, like a locksmith workin' on both knees."
https://i.imgur.com/c8xCRi7.png - CoolbeansAvi
TommyG663513 10 hours ago#16
Feline_Heart posted...
See you next week
just tell them all your base doesn't belong to us because we were getting stoned...they'll understand-Ken156
frozenshock 10 hours ago#17
NeonOctopus posted...
I still like CE even tho it's not as good as it used to be. You just can't take it seriously and avoid political s***posting. Just post in fun and dumb s*** lol


I think Trump naturally attracts trolls. Doesn't just affect CE... I think it affects pretty much every community everywhere
I don't hate people, people hate me.
BlackHorse6969 10 hours ago#18
congratulations. i left CE a long time ago. it eats at you until you become nothing but a shadow of your former self
Alucard188 10 hours ago#19
But now who will I get to keep me abreast with all the latest video game news?

Take care of yourself, Lawnfield. I can empathise with pretty much everything you've said - the only difference is that I've embraced the jaded, cynical, pessimistic side of me.
Face it Cloud is a gaming icon and has appered in lots of games while mario has only appeared in 2 games sunshine and 64~xSlashbomBx
mattnd2007 10 hours ago#20
aw man, i liked you leana. you're a cool poster. you will be missed.
go join the "expletive not allowed" nazis then. you "expletive not allowed" psycho- Spudger 01/15/17
DanHarenChamp 10 hours ago#21
Ur pretty much right about everything, TC. This place is a cesspool and people are just oblivious to how low they have actually sunk until it hits them later in life.
Leanaunfurled 10 hours ago#22
frozenshock posted...
You know, CE is often a trollfest, but deep down there's some really good people here and there were time CEmen really came through for some people going through tough times

There really are, I won't deny that. And I'll miss a good chunk of people I consistently talk to on here, like Alucard and Apollo.

NeonOctopus posted...
I still like CE even tho it's not as good as it used to be. You just can't take it seriously and avoid political s***posting. Just post in fun and dumb s*** lol

I do take it seriously. I barked at other people not to take it seriously, only to find myself incapable of doing the same. I just need...an overhaul of my life, you know?
Currently Playing: Trails of Cold Steel II
http://i.imgur.com/mfuN9AI.png http://i.imgur.com/nyP8pdG.jpg
Lorenzo_2003 10 hours ago#23
Leanaunfurled posted...

To those of you I've offended or hurt, I apologize. Most of the things I've said on here I've meant, but I've likely said them in a manner in which I can vastly improve on.

My parting advice to you all is: Play the Legend of Heroes franchise on Steam/Sony consoles.


Ok, I'm gonna check that out now. Thanks for the recommendation, and thanks especially for having stuck around as long as you did. Sorry too for any harsh language on my part. Good luck with everything.
...
BlackHorse6969 10 hours ago#24
on a related note, does anyone have that picture of lawnfield depicting her with boogers/snot coming out of her nose. that was a good picture
MoreRpgs 10 hours ago#25
Good decision
Leanaunfurled posted...
There really are, I won't deny that. And I'll miss a good chunk of people I consistently talk to on here, like Alucard and Apollo.


and me right
KainWind 10 hours ago#27
PiOverlord 10 hours ago#28
Sayonara sister. Take BrutaI with ya'.
Number of legendary 500 post topics: 26, 500th posts: 16; PiO ATTN: 2
Thank the lord, the PiOverlord! RotM wins 1
k darkfire 10 hours ago#29
Lol your entire post is one big advert for Legends of Heroes. Hilarious. CE and NGG are hostile towards all lifeforms and that's why I love this board so much.
Mernardi 10 hours ago#30
You better play MHW with me when it comes out or I'll be mad.
-The Admin
V-E-G-Y- 10 hours ago#31
TheMarthKoopa 10 hours ago#32
Leanaunfurled posted...
I'll stick around on some game boards every so often

But these are 100x more awful than CE

Quitting game boards was the best thing I ever did
Good riddance. Maybe Brutal will leave with you.

Just kidding I will miss your posts and yalls interactions
Feline_Heart 10 hours ago#34
TheMarthKoopa posted...
Leanaunfurled posted...
I'll stick around on some game boards every so often

But these are 100x more awful than CE

Quitting game boards was the best thing I ever did

The game boards might have a lot of fanboys but CE is definitely more toxic
Stay woke.
Ki_cat_ 10 hours ago#35
See you on the Monster Hunter boards if I get into it.

You gotta do what you gotta do. I have thick skin as a person so I don't let people's negativity drain me. You just gotta let people be and not react too harsh. It's fine to get annoyed or whatever but don't get invested.

We're all alts of one CEperson, even you.
People are afraid of what they don't understand.
Gojak_v3 10 hours ago#36
Alucard188 posted...
the only difference is that I've embraced the jaded, cynical, pessimistic side of me.


Excellent!
ImNotAnIdiot 10 hours ago#37
V-E-G-Y- posted...
you actually think you can leave dis place huh, many have tried and failed tbh

Yeah just look at Hermiione for example.
Leanaunfurled 10 hours ago#38
PiOverlord posted...
Sayonara sister. Take BrutaI with ya'.

Is he even here anymore? I don't know. He hasn't talked to me in like a week, I asked what's up yesterday and got brushed off with this half-ass answer. :/

Mernardi posted...
You better play MHW with me when it comes out or I'll be mad.

Oh muh gaw, Mernardi, fine. Just be sure to go to the MHW board when it's out, I frequent those boards.
Currently Playing: Trails of Cold Steel II
http://i.imgur.com/mfuN9AI.png http://i.imgur.com/nyP8pdG.jpg
TheMarthKoopa 10 hours ago#39
Feline_Heart posted...
The game boards might have a lot of fanboys but CE is definitely more toxic

CE is harmless
kirbymuncher 10 hours ago#40
Well, bye

Pretty sure I almost always ended up disagreeing with you on game related stuff but you were one of the better posters here imo
THIS IS WHAT I HATE A BOUT EVREY WEBSITE!! THERES SO MUCH PEOPLE READING AND POSTING STUIPED STUFF
Doe 10 hours ago#41
Game boards are way more toxic because it's a bunch of either UAUs or weird neckbeards that are extremely easy to troll. My first topic on the Souls boards was 300 posts
SGT_Conti 10 hours ago#42
When I'm not s***posting on this account, I only post on the generals on ArthasReborn so I don't blame you for leaving.

I am part of the problem :c
Posted with GameRaven 3.2.1
De Evolution 10 hours ago#43
You're a feminist right?

Bye Felicia
Let go your earthly tether. Enter the void. Empty, and become wind.
smoliske 10 hours ago#44
TommyG663513 posted...
Feline_Heart posted...
See you next week
Sorry to see you go. Good luck with everything. I've been considering leaving her too but I probably won't.
I have trouble concentrating because I have 80HD.
Leanaunfurled 10 hours ago#46
Doe posted...
Game boards are way more toxic because it's a bunch of either UAUs or weird neckbeards that are extremely easy to troll. My first topic on the Souls boards was 300 posts

My experience with them has been pleasant overall. The troll topics are easy to spot and I stick to talking about gameplay or story. It's what I like best lol.
Currently Playing: Trails of Cold Steel II
http://i.imgur.com/mfuN9AI.png http://i.imgur.com/nyP8pdG.jpg
ChrisHanson24 10 hours ago#47
do you have a penis?
DarthAragorn 10 hours ago#48
Ive had the first two trails in the sky for months and haven't played them
A thousand eyes, and one.
Anteaterking 10 hours ago#49
I tried to close my account once and SBAllen told me that "Those of the karma are doomed to wander CE forever".
Feline_Heart 10 hours ago#50
Anteaterking posted...
I tried to close my account once and SBAllen told me that "Those of the karma are doomed to wander CE forever".

Sounds like he put a hex on you
Stay woke.
  1. Boards
  2. Current Events
  3. I'm going to be permanently leaving CE. [Blogfaqs]
    1. Boards
    2. Current Events
    3. I'm going to be permanently leaving CE. [Blogfaqs]
    Leanaunfurled 20 hours ago#51
    Anteaterking posted...
    I tried to close my account once and SBAllen told me that "Those of the karma are doomed to wander CE forever".

    LOL!

    I've always seen it as a dramatic action to close my account. I can see myself making a catch-up topic next year or something. I'm comfortable in this place, I like a lot of you guys, it's like a weird family. A f***ed up, unhealthy family, but still. No harm in a brief family reunion before skedaddling.
    Currently Playing: Trails of Cold Steel II
    http://i.imgur.com/mfuN9AI.png http://i.imgur.com/nyP8pdG.jpg
    (edited 20 hours ago)reportquote
    DanHarenChamp 20 hours ago#52
    Leanaunfurled posted...
    Anteaterking posted...
    I tried to close my account once and SBAllen told me that "Those of the karma are doomed to wander CE forever".

    LOL!

    I've always seen it as a dramatic action to close my account. I can see myself making a catch-up topic next year or something. I'm comfortable in this place, I like a lot of you guys, it's like a weird family. A f***ed up, unhealthy family, but still. No harm in a brief family reunion before skedaddling.

    gtfo already

    go on, git
    Kaliesto 20 hours ago#53
    CE is like Hotal California...you can enter, but can never leave.
    It's not stupidity, it's something much worse. It's... the GameSpot comment section!-Stebsis
    Gimme dat, gimme dat, gimme dat DramaFAQs-misterbum
    frozenshock 20 hours ago#54
    Leanaunfurled posted...
    Anteaterking posted...
    I tried to close my account once and SBAllen told me that "Those of the karma are doomed to wander CE forever".

    LOL!

    I've always seen it as a dramatic action to close my account. I can see myself making a catch-up topic next year or something. I'm comfortable in this place, I like a lot of you guys, it's like a weird family. A f***ed up, unhealthy family, but still. No harm in a brief family reunion before skedaddling.


    Pretty much

    I've been on CE since 2000 when I was 16 (different account)

    To me it's always been the same old CE, with some periods of ups and downs, but deep down it's the same. It's hard to get away.
    I don't hate people, people hate me.
    TommyG663513 20 hours ago#55
    smoliske posted...
    TommyG663513 posted...
    Feline_Heart posted...
    See you next week
    just tell them all your base doesn't belong to us because we were getting stoned...they'll understand-Ken156
    Mernardi 20 hours ago#56
    Leanaunfurled posted...
    Mernardi posted...
    You better play MHW with me when it comes out or I'll be mad.

    Oh muh gaw, Mernardi, fine. Just be sure to go to the MHW board when it's out, I frequent those boards.

    I'll be sure to visit the PS4 board!
    -The Admin
    Duncanwii 20 hours ago#57
    @Leanaunfurled

    I don't think you like me very much, but have safe travels. It's been fun.
    This is my year of Pokemon!
    Pokemon games I'm playing: Fire Red and Pearl.
    SomeLikeItHoth 20 hours ago#58
    That's too bad. You occasionally make some pretty informative video game related topics.
    "Maybe I keep seeing you die because I'm supposed to take your place." -- Desmond
    Leanaunfurled 20 hours ago#59
    frozenshock posted...
    Pretty much

    I've been on CE since 2000 when I was 16 (different account)

    To me it's always been the same old CE, with some periods of ups and downs, but deep down it's the same. It's hard to get away.

    It's been the same for me, too, but I suppose that's been the problem lol.

    Mernardi posted...
    Leanaunfurled posted...
    Mernardi posted...
    You better play MHW with me when it comes out or I'll be mad.

    Oh muh gaw, Mernardi, fine. Just be sure to go to the MHW board when it's out, I frequent those boards.

    I'll be sure to visit the PS4 board!

    Good man.

    SomeLikeItHoth posted...
    That's too bad. You occasionally make some pretty informative video game related topics.

    From what I've heard about you second-hand, you've done some pretty s***ty things to other individuals. We've butted heads a lot ourselves in the past and been amicable in other times. I don't know who you are, truly, but I will say I wish you well.
    Currently Playing: Trails of Cold Steel II
    http://i.imgur.com/mfuN9AI.png http://i.imgur.com/nyP8pdG.jpg
    Aeriis 20 hours ago#60
    omg :( I'll miss seeing you around.
    TommyG663513 20 hours ago#61
    TommyG663513 posted...
    smoliske posted...
    TommyG663513 posted...
    Feline_Heart posted...
    See you next week
    just tell them all your base doesn't belong to us because we were getting stoned...they'll understand-Ken156
    JMP09 20 hours ago#62
    See you tomorrow
    The Legend is True!
    (edited 20 hours ago)reportquote
    moose_knuckle 20 hours ago#64
    This is cuck s***.

    No one escapes the garden of reality.
    Zurkon 20 hours ago#65
    Dang, we didn't even get to know each other. :(
    WaterLink 20 hours ago#66
    :( I'll miss reading your opinions and news on games, you got good taste. But do what's best for you
    No one sings like you anymore
    Window_Starer 20 hours ago#67
    I keep hearing stories how CE turns you into a bitter, soulless shell. Arean't you people taking most topics too serious and personal?

    But do whatever makes you happy TC.
    Having fun isn't hard when you've got a library card
    Sayoria 20 hours ago#68
    Take care Leana. It was fun. :(
    i.imgur.com/OBxVnqJ.png ~ www.azaleasdolls.com/dressupgames/heroine-creator.php
    i.imgur.com/Pj3WBiE.jpg ~ www.dolldivine.com/sailor-moon-senshi-maker.php
    Leanaunfurled 20 hours ago#69
    JMP09 posted...
    See you on steam

    :D Indeed!

    Zurkon posted...
    Dang, we didn't even get to know each other. :(

    You got off lucky, believe me.

    WaterLink posted...
    :( I'll miss reading your opinions and news on games, you got good taste. But do what's best for you

    Thanks, man. I will miss talking about games on here.

    Window_Starer posted...
    I keep hearing stories how CE turns you into a bitter, soulless shell. Arean't you people taking most topics too serious and personal?

    But do whatever makes you happy TC.

    You're not wrong, yeah. Just the kind of person I am, I guess.

    Sayoria posted...
    Take care Leana. It was fun. :(

    You too, Say. Give 'em hell.
    Currently Playing: Trails of Cold Steel II
    http://i.imgur.com/mfuN9AI.png http://i.imgur.com/nyP8pdG.jpg
    Sayoria 20 hours ago#70
    I always do. :'(
    i.imgur.com/OBxVnqJ.png ~ www.azaleasdolls.com/dressupgames/heroine-creator.php
    i.imgur.com/Pj3WBiE.jpg ~ www.dolldivine.com/sailor-moon-senshi-maker.php
    emblem boy 20 hours ago#71
    Another one leaves CE. Good luck leana
    Posted with GameRaven 3.2.1
    #72
    (message deleted)
    gamepimp12 20 hours ago#73
    I understand that completely CE's so toxic it's kinda hard for that not to rub off on you.

    I guess only reason it hasn't completely gotten to me is cause I'm thicker skinned.


    But who am I randomly gonna hit on and be the first black man to tap
    we rich now but used to be slaves,we pushing whips now we used to be whipped,rockin chains when we used to be in 'em
    UrethaFranklin 20 hours ago#74
    Got triggered really hard by that celebrity topic huh?
    Leanaunfurled 19 hours ago#75
    gamepimp12 posted...
    I understand that completely CE's so toxic it's kinda hard for that not to rub off on you.

    I guess only reason it hasn't completely gotten to me is cause I'm thicker skinned.


    But who am I randomly gonna hit on and be the first black man to tap

    I'm sorry to disappoint, gamepimp. We had a good run. There will be other nerdy, uggo white girls. <3

    UrethaFranklin posted...
    Got triggered really hard by that celebrity topic huh?

    It's a drop in the bucket example of what I meant when I said people who are apathetic, yeah. And the celebrity nude leak one.
    Currently Playing: Trails of Cold Steel II
    http://i.imgur.com/mfuN9AI.png http://i.imgur.com/nyP8pdG.jpg
    Sayoria posted...
    I always do. :'(


    what? be racist?
    Kaname_Madoka 19 hours ago#77
    See you tomorrow
    Drawn for me by | Popcorn_Fairy: https://i.imgtc.com/cvSNxRT.jpg | Volkswagen_Bros: http://i.imgur.com/86XOVXb.jpg | ShinobiNinjaX: https://imgur.com/bPb5vEV
    Sayoria 19 hours ago#78
    AlternativeFAQS posted...
    Sayoria posted...
    I always do. :'(


    what? be racist?


    I'm not racist.
    i.imgur.com/OBxVnqJ.png ~ www.azaleasdolls.com/dressupgames/heroine-creator.php
    i.imgur.com/Pj3WBiE.jpg ~ www.dolldivine.com/sailor-moon-senshi-maker.php
    Conflict 19 hours ago#79
    Do you have an XB1?
    Do you like the way the water tastes?
    Like gunfire
    DezCaughtIt 19 hours ago#80
    Hey best of luck to you Leana. I know 100% what you mean and that's part of the reason I left too. Unfortunately I ended up coming back, but I wish you the best and hope you can get out of this cesspool
    The user formally known as freakofnature30 
    ROCK FLAAAAG AND EAAAAAAAAAGLLLLLLLE
    prince_leo 19 hours ago#81
    also chiming in to say that you are one of the only reasons I know about certain game releases
    now I have to do my own work
    Romulox28 19 hours ago#82
    see ya, thanks for getting me to play the souls games, it really got me out of a video game rut
    A Green Butter Alt(TM)
    http://i.imgur.com/LhwwG.gif
    Tryhaptaward 19 hours ago#83
    I'm guessing the celebrity weight-loss topic triggered this
    Leanaunfurled 19 hours ago#84
    Conflict posted...
    Do you have an XB1?

    I don't, no. PS4, Switch, Steam, 3DS, Vita.

    DezCaughtIt posted...
    Hey best of luck to you Leana. I know 100% what you mean and that's part of the reason I left too. Unfortunately I ended up coming back, but I wish you the best and hope you can get out of this cesspool

    Thanks, Dez. Do what's best for you as well, whatever it is. :)

    prince_leo posted...
    also chiming in to say that you are one of the only reasons I know about certain game releases
    now I have to do my own work

    Haha, sorry! I get most of my news from Siliconera and Gematsu.
    Currently Playing: Trails of Cold Steel II
    http://i.imgur.com/mfuN9AI.png http://i.imgur.com/nyP8pdG.jpg
    Sayoria 19 hours ago#85
    Add me on Skype if you have Skype Lea.
    i.imgur.com/OBxVnqJ.png ~ www.azaleasdolls.com/dressupgames/heroine-creator.php
    i.imgur.com/Pj3WBiE.jpg ~ www.dolldivine.com/sailor-moon-senshi-maker.php
    thrashmetal14 19 hours ago#86
    Lol does the internet really affect you people that seriously?
    Mark_DeRosa 19 hours ago#87
    It's just a videogame forum lol

    I guess when it's your only social setting i can see why it's such a big deal

    Well good luck to you
    Steve Nash | 13| Phoenix Suns | PPG: 16.9 | RPG: 3.60 | APG 11.3 | EFF: +22.96
    http://www.gifsoup.com/view3/2283379/dance-o.gif
    (edited 19 hours ago)reportquote
    EverDownward 19 hours ago#88
    Leana steps down

    Harpie takes the reigns.

    And so the torch passes on.
    http://i.imgur.com/DKNJbBm.jpg
    Official Praying Monk from the Sky Temple of the MKX boards
    DezCaughtIt 19 hours ago#89
    thrashmetal14 posted...
    Lol does the internet really affect you people that seriously?

    This place is pretty damn toxic
    The user formally known as freakofnature30 
    ROCK FLAAAAG AND EAAAAAAAAAGLLLLLLLE
    BlackHorse6969 19 hours ago#90
    DezCaughtIt posted...
    thrashmetal14 posted...
    Lol does the internet really affect you people that seriously?

    This place is pretty damn toxic

    crack and other drugs are toxic. yet people enjoy doing them
    Leanaunfurled 19 hours ago#91
    Sayoria posted...
    Add me on Skype if you have Skype Lea.

    PM me your Skype thingymajig.
    Currently Playing: Trails of Cold Steel II
    http://i.imgur.com/mfuN9AI.png http://i.imgur.com/nyP8pdG.jpg
    UrethaFranklin 19 hours ago#92
    DezCaughtIt posted...
    thrashmetal14 posted...
    Lol does the internet really affect you people that seriously?

    This place is pretty damn toxic


    it's the internet. Close your computer, change the tab, like how do you let CE actually effect you lol.
    Tryhaptaward 19 hours ago#93
    This place is awful and toxic, especially with people stalking you and checking up on your account status and s*** along with mentions
    DezCaughtIt 19 hours ago#94
    BlackHorse6969 posted...
    DezCaughtIt posted...
    thrashmetal14 posted...
    Lol does the internet really affect you people that seriously?

    This place is pretty damn toxic

    crack and other drugs are toxic. yet people enjoy doing them


    Tru
    UrethaFranklin posted...
    DezCaughtIt posted...
    thrashmetal14 posted...
    Lol does the internet really affect you people that seriously?

    This place is pretty damn toxic


    it's the internet. Close your computer, change the tab, like how do you let CE actually effect you lol.


    Affect*
    The user formally known as freakofnature30 
    ROCK FLAAAAG AND EAAAAAAAAAGLLLLLLLE
    Vertania 19 hours ago#95
    Good.

    And I don't mean that in a dickish way either. I took a three month break from here a couple years ago and noticed an improvement in my general happiness. I've tried suggesting a break from CE to a few people when they mention feeling depressed.

    There are a lot of positive things I've gained from CE over the years, like learning to research things before taking them at face value, debate techniques, and writing practice, but overall it's probably been detrimental. Like, with my music, the cynicism I've gained from this place makes me want to refine it so it's not seen as s*** by everyone, but then I'm never satisfied because I still think it's s***.

    I'll probably leave for a while too. Just got a new job this week and don't feel like wasting the little bit of free time I'll have on here.
    UrethaFranklin 19 hours ago#96
    @DezCaughtIt

    Ohhhhh I just read your sig, you also had a meltdown and had to leave CE because of how it AFFECTED you.

    Then you came back, lol.
    Lagfile 19 hours ago#97
    I see. I didn't post a lot on the forums due to personal problems so I'll doubt you'll recognize me.

    Either way, I hope everything goes your way, last thing I would like to hear from you would be bad news.
    Blue_Inigo 19 hours ago#98
    A shame. You had good taste in video games
    "This is your last dance."
    good riddance. bring brutal with you.
    I'm sick of trolls and garbage posters
    DezCaughtIt 19 hours ago#100
    UrethaFranklin posted...
    @DezCaughtIt

    Ohhhhh I just read your sig, you also had a meltdown and had to leave CE because of how it AFFECTED you.

    Then you came back, lol.

    When did I have a meltdown

    Pretty sure all I said was "I'm leaving," and left

    And then came back on another account to get some Skype info and then closed it too
    The user formally known as freakofnature30 
    ROCK FLAAAAG AND EAAAAAAAAAGLLLLLLLE
    (edited 19 hours ago)reportquote
    1. Boards
    2. Current Events
    3. I'm going to be permanently leaving CE. [Blogfaqs]
      1. Boards
      2. Current Events
      3. I'm going to be permanently leaving CE. [Blogfaqs]
      CrimsonRage 19 hours ago#101
      Why is it always the posters that shouldn't leave that do and the posters that should leave never do? :(
      Tryhaptaward 19 hours ago#102
      ImCallingYouOut posted...
      good riddance. bring brutal with you.


      Example of why this place is toxic

      s***posting alt only here to stir the pot and to stalk other users.
      Leanaunfurled 19 hours ago#103
      DezCaughtIt posted...
      Affect*

      *glances over at the OP*
      *whispers* dammit

      Vertania posted...
      Good.

      And I don't mean that in a dickish way either. I took a three month break from here a couple years ago and noticed an improvement in my general happiness. I've tried suggesting a break from CE to a few people when they mention feeling depressed.

      There are a lot of positive things I've gained from CE over the years, like learning to research things before taking them at face value, debate techniques, and writing practice, but overall it's probably been detrimental. Like, with my music, the cynicism I've gained from this place makes me want to refine it so it's not seen as s*** by everyone, but then I'm never satisfied because I still think it's s***.

      I'll probably leave for a while too. Just got a new job this week and don't feel like wasting the little bit of free time I'll have on here.

      I'm glad I'm not alone, and glad you're doing better. Good luck with your new job, it's an exciting time!

      CrimsonRage posted...
      Why is it always the posters that shouldn't leave that do and the posters that should leave never do? :(

      Oh believe me, I should leave, haha. I think I'll do a lot better. I need to reprioritize a lot of things and have a better outlook.
      Currently Playing: Trails of Cold Steel II
      http://i.imgur.com/mfuN9AI.png http://i.imgur.com/nyP8pdG.jpg
      Fantastein 18 hours ago#104
      I'm not really a regular poster here by any means, much more of a lurker, but from that lurking I've always seen you as one of the better posters here, and usually find your game recommendations to be good.
      Shame you're leaving, but definitely do what's best for you. Good luck.
      Son of a submariner!
      Jabodie 18 hours ago#105
      "nobody leaves"

      Most of the good posters on CE have long left.

      The board used to be fun a long time ago, believe it or not.
      <insert sig here>
      Leanaunfurled 18 hours ago#106
      Fantastein posted...
      I'm not really a regular poster here by any means, much more of a lurker, but from that lurking I've always seen you as one of the better posters here, and usually find your game recommendations to be good.
      Shame you're leaving, but definitely do what's best for you. Good luck.

      I think most of the top notch people are probably lurkers lol. Thank you. :)
      Currently Playing: Trails of Cold Steel II
      http://i.imgur.com/mfuN9AI.png http://i.imgur.com/nyP8pdG.jpg
      I salute you then.

      It's not always easy to recognize when you need to cut out the sources of negativity in your life for the greater good. I say that as a contributor to the negativity, in all honesty.

      I'm addicted to this place and can't leave.
      SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SlG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SIG SlG
      -Gavirulax- 18 hours ago#108
      The site in general is dying (and has been a shell of what it once was since about 2007) and has been dying for quite a while.

      That being said, your topics are one of very few that I do read because they're usually substantive and not just the same political rubbish back and forth time after time. Good luck with life.
      Gavirulax
      Kanaya413 18 hours ago#110
      I'm taking Noctis ;)
      Official Secretary of Kyogre's Cascade!!! FC: 5086-1980-2580 IGN: Vivi TSV 4077
      Silent Chexmix: "Toxapex is Trump's wall in pixel form."
      Kong000 18 hours ago#111
      I used to be a quite active poster here. A few years ago I came to the same realization you did here. I wasn't happy with my life, and so much of that unhappiness was being echoed here. Overall I realized that being surrounded by so much negativity and ignorance here every day was a lot of what was causing my unhappiness. I still come back every so often, and every time I do it's more apparent. Hope you find happiness in whatever you choose to do.
      I feel a lot more negative whenever I spend a lot of time here or on the internet in general, tbqh. I'm gonna leave too, tbqh.
      Humans are aliens too dumbass - clearaflagrantj
      (edited 17 hours ago)reportquote
      CoolBeansAvi 17 hours ago#113
      But who will tell me about video games now
      Hey kiddies
      hakujo 17 hours ago#114
      lol
      Nooo stop reading me without consent
      ShadowKirby17 17 hours ago#115
      Don't know if you'll remember since it's been a long time, but way back in the day I was a lot more active here and I remember having some good discussions with you in various topics.

      I can see why you're leaving though. This place fell off hard.
      Koalas are cool (>^_^<)
      Hey girl hey!
      Conflict 17 hours ago#116
      Transcendentia posted...
      Humans are aliens too dumbass - clearaflagrantj


      lmao
      Do you like the way the water tastes?
      Like gunfire
      gamepimp12 16 hours ago#117
      Your phone number still the Same
      we rich now but used to be slaves,we pushing whips now we used to be whipped,rockin chains when we used to be in 'em
      Kineth 16 hours ago#118
      Pretty damning that this board is full of such garbage posters that the overall attitude of it has caused another good poster to leave.
      If you're not looking for any honest discussion, agreement, meeting halfway or middle ground, don't bother arguing with me. Selfish narcissists need not apply.
      Gubbey 15 hours ago#119
      And now you steeeeeal awaaaayyyy,
      Taaaaaaake him out todaaaayyyy.
      Niiiiiiiice work you diiiiiiid!
      YOU'RE GONNA GO FAAAAAAARRRR KIIIIIIIID!
      (edited 15 hours ago)reportquote
      Jiek_Fafn 15 hours ago#120
      We have similar tastes in games so I actually enjoyed your gaming topics. Now I may have to venture to the cesspool communities of the system boards more often. Yuck.

      Good luck though.
      PSN: Jiek
      (edited 15 hours ago)reportquote
      Shadowplay 15 hours ago#121
      Not gonna lie, when you described how retail/CE changed your personality, it sounded kinda like Rorschach from Watchmen. Probably is best if you get as far away from that mindset as possible. Good luck to you!
      I make a topic in Final Fantasy 12 to ask if Tifa! They said no Tifa. Hardness gone!-gandob
      Who are You? Lol
      See you Around TC.

      Have a Good Life TC.

      Take good care of yourself TC
      Are you a MexiCAN or a MexiCAN'T - Johnny Depp 'Once Upon A Time in Mexico'
      Imo this isn't an appropriate place for a girl, its predominantly male and gets used to argue and joke sometimes aggressively. I think most girls don't find that kind of talk appealing but as a guy I enjoy it.
      Keep your face to the Sunshine,
      and you will not see the Shadows.
      Shotgunnova 5 hours ago#125
      Bye. =|
      Take me down from the ridge where the summer ends
      And watch the city spread out just like a jet's flame
      drunkmuggle 4 hours ago#126
      Thank God, you contributed to the toxicity and I'm glad you're going
      LordMarshal 4 hours ago#127
      CE is a beautiful train wreck. Once i made alts i really started to like it.
      There can be only one.
      We've had our arguments but I don't have anything against you as a person. Sounds like you're making the right decision, and if you change your mind we'll see you later. I've had to do the same thing to a few boards as certain events can make the board not what you came there for which can be disheartening. It happens, and staying off whatever that board is will probably be better for your sanity.

      Good luck to you.
      (edited 3 hours ago)reportquote
      ZCheveyo 3 hours ago#129
      Don't worry TC, too much longer and I'm leaving too. There was a time that I really enjoyed CE, but it has lost most of its appeal and it is just getting worse. I enjoy positive news and banter and it is too rare on this site. You get so many bad topics that you kind of get sucked into it.
      "There's nothing gay about liking a nice feminine penis."
      crazygamer21
      ImAMarvel 3 hours ago#130
      Yeah I've been thinking about doing the same. I already barely come on here as much as I used to. I don't blame you in the least. CE is f***ing toxic as s***.
      NNID: VoudouPriest, PSN: Superhero_Ronius
      http://i.imgur.com/IU2F6A4.jpghttp://i.imgur.com/Ab4yyPJ.jpg
      Ivynn 3 hours ago#131
      Take care, Leana. CE certainly ain't what it used to be. I did enjoy your gaming topics and it's sad CE will be missing them as that's one less non-political s***posting topic on the board. :\
      (edited 3 hours ago)reportquote
      Fossil 3 hours ago#132
      1. Boards
      2. Current Events 
      3. I'm going to be permanently leaving CE. [Blogfaqs]

No comments:

Post a Comment

Public Comments