Search This Blog

January 11, 2018

These new moderation changes are going to affect the left leaning posters more.

  1. Boards
  2. Current Events
  3. These new moderation changes are going to affect the left leaning posters more.
WhinyZach 15 hours ago#1
Most can't have a debate without resorting to ad hominem attacks. This is really a step in the right direction, as facts will start to reign king. No more shouting "your racist! You're a bigot". People will actually have to articulate intelligently.
Nomadic View  tear this gooby up15 hours ago#2
If the mods will actually enforce the rules when liberals violate them.
{}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
{}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
voldothegr8 15 hours ago#3
Yeah we'll just how consistent the mods are about it. History makes me have little faith.
Oda break tracker 2017- 9 (4) | THE Ohio State: 11-2 | Oakland Raiders: 6-10
Super Mario Maker Profile: 1237-0000-0073-02FE
Taxer 15 hours ago#4
You don't even know what a debate or an ad hominem is. Everyone on CE just shitposts, that's how it has always been.
WhinyZach 15 hours ago#5
Taxer posted...
You don't even know what a debate or an ad hominem is. Everyone on CE just shitposts, that's how it has always been.


You sound upset you won't be able to resort to name calling any more.
Anteaterking 15 hours ago#6
I don't know, I don't think saying "*thing you said* is racist!" is flaming. You already could get moderated for saying "Poster X, you're a racist!"
#7
(message deleted)
Smashingpmkns 15 hours ago#8
What a whiner
Posted with GameRaven 3.3
Back_Stabbath 15 hours ago#9
im out of the loop apparently.
what changes?
Vicious_Dios 15 hours ago#10
leviamon2 posted...
well gamefaqs doesn't have much conservatives because things like racial slurs and calls for genocide aren't allowed so


Imagine posting this shit unironically.
S / K / Y / N / E
Twitch/YouTube/GT: Adzeta
(edited 15 hours ago)reportquote
leviamon2 15 hours ago#11
Vicious_Dios posted...
leviamon2 posted...
well gamefaqs doesn't have much conservatives because things like racial slurs and calls for genocide aren't allowed so


Imagine posting this shit unironically.

have you ever seen conservative comment sites or Facebook groups?
Nomadic View  tear this gooby up15 hours ago#12
Anteaterking posted...
I don't know, I don't think saying "*thing you said* is racist!" is flaming. You already could get moderated for saying "Poster X, you're a racist!"


It wasn’t against the TOS to say that. Admiral got called that and all sorts of other nonsense in damn near every topic, even topics he never even posted in. Nothing ever happened to any of those posts.

I don’t know if it’s still allowed or not. I’m assuming it is, but I’m going to wait and see what, if anything, has actually changed.
{}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
{}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
dave_is_slick 15 hours ago#13
leviamon2 posted...
well gamefaqs doesn't have much conservatives because things like racial slurs and calls for genocide aren't allowed so

Was this a serious post?
The most relaxing version of Aquatic Ambiance I've ever heard:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bl61y1XM7sM
Doe 15 hours ago#14
Implying 'liheral,' 'SJW,' and 'commie' are not all beloved by CEmen
WhinyZach 15 hours ago#15
leviamon2 posted...
well gamefaqs doesn't have much conservatives because things like racial slurs and calls for genocide aren't allowed so


lol this type of post should be moddable now.

"all conservatives are racist and advocate genocide!"

If the rules are enforced properly you won't be able to post here much longer with that mentality.
leviamon2 15 hours ago#16
dave_is_slick posted...
leviamon2 posted...
well gamefaqs doesn't have much conservatives because things like racial slurs and calls for genocide aren't allowed so

Was this a serious post?

absolutely. 

have you never seen the comments that conservative sites have?
Nomadic View  tear this gooby up15 hours ago#17
WhinyZach posted...
leviamon2 posted...
well gamefaqs doesn't have much conservatives because things like racial slurs and calls for genocide aren't allowed so


lol this type of post should be moddable now.

"all conservatives are racist and advocate genocide!"

If the rules are enforced properly you won't be able to post here much longer with that mentality.


Supposedly it was before.

https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/10-ask-the-mods/76144706/893022490

But, most mods didn’t really care if the opposing political party was shit on.
{}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
{}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
glitteringfairy  gun baiter15 hours ago#18
dave_is_slick posted...
leviamon2 posted...
well gamefaqs doesn't have much conservatives because things like racial slurs and calls for genocide aren't allowed so

Was this a serious post?

I marked it for flaming. Let's see what happens.
"How come you can believe in God but not Bigfoot?" V-E-G-Y http://i.imgur.com/AqR3aeX.jpg http://i.imgur.com/vvuUXpp.jpg https://imgur.com/r9xK2NR
Nomadic View  tear this gooby up15 hours ago#19
glitteringfairy posted...
dave_is_slick posted...
leviamon2 posted...
 show hidden quote(s)

Was this a serious post?

I marked it for flaming. Let's see what happens.


I did too, but I don’t have high expectations.
{}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
{}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
#20
(message deleted)
leviamon2 15 hours ago#21
Nomadic View posted...
glitteringfairy posted...
dave_is_slick posted...
 show hidden quote(s)

I marked it for flaming. Let's see what happens.


I did too, but I don’t have high expectations.

stormer
WhinyZach 15 hours ago#22
Nomadic View posted...
WhinyZach posted...
leviamon2 posted...
 show hidden quote(s)


lol this type of post should be moddable now.

"all conservatives are racist and advocate genocide!"

If the rules are enforced properly you won't be able to post here much longer with that mentality.


Supposedly it was before.

https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/10-ask-the-mods/76144706/893022490

But, most mods didn’t really care if the opposing political party was shit on.


Yep, it's been a party for anyone against conservatives. Sweeping generalizations all around.

Some big winners here are Mal and admiral, who get bothered in topics they havent even posted in.
glitteringfairy  gun baiter15 hours ago#23
leviamon2 posted...
Nomadic View posted...
glitteringfairy posted...
 show hidden quote(s)


I did too, but I don’t have high expectations.

stormer

Marked again lmao
"How come you can believe in God but not Bigfoot?" V-E-G-Y http://i.imgur.com/AqR3aeX.jpg http://i.imgur.com/vvuUXpp.jpg https://imgur.com/r9xK2NR
Nomadic View  tear this gooby up15 hours ago#24
leviamon2 posted...
Nomadic View posted...
glitteringfairy posted...
 show hidden quote(s)


I did too, but I don’t have high expectations.

[naughty thing]


Too scared to test the waters on your main account, Rebel?
{}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
{}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
CarlGrimes 15 hours ago#25
leviamon2 posted...
Vicious_Dios posted...
leviamon2 posted...
 show hidden quote(s)


Imagine posting this shit unironically.

have you ever seen conservative comment sites or Facebook groups?

I bet it would be easy to find posts by liberal feminists calling for the death of all men. Both sides have plenty of shitbirds.
You'll get a funeral if you don't wise up and call me....Carl Poppa. 
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q9aM9Ch97U8
leviamon2 15 hours ago#26
Nomadic View posted...
leviamon2 posted...
Nomadic View posted...
 show hidden quote(s)

[naughty thing]


Too scared to test the waters on your main account, Rebel?

not rebel and shut up stormer.

I also remember glittering fairy defending a nazi rally.

funny how the actual extreme racists are offended by being called out
dave_is_slick 15 hours ago#27
leviamon2 posted...
dave_is_slick posted...
leviamon2 posted...
 show hidden quote(s)

Was this a serious post?

absolutely. 

have you never seen the comments that conservative sites have?

...What the hell does that have to do with this site?
The most relaxing version of Aquatic Ambiance I've ever heard:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bl61y1XM7sM
LinksLiege 15 hours ago#28
WhinyZach posted...
Most can't have a debate without resorting to ad hominem attacks.

Made it this far before realizing this topic is satire.
This is LinksLiege's signature. It is fantastic.
leviamon2 14 hours ago#29
dave_is_slick posted...
leviamon2 posted...
dave_is_slick posted...
 show hidden quote(s)

absolutely. 

have you never seen the comments that conservative sites have?

...What the hell does that have to do with this site?

conservatives have to be subtle otherwise they'd get b7 in a few days
Nomadic View  tear this gooby up14 hours ago#30
leviamon2 posted...
Nomadic View posted...
leviamon2 posted...
 show hidden quote(s)


Too scared to test the waters on your main account, Rebel?

[more naughty things]


My goodness! Please stop calling me mean things!
{}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
{}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
WhinyZach 14 hours ago#31
LinksLiege posted...
WhinyZach posted...
Most can't have a debate without resorting to ad hominem attacks.

Made it this far before realizing this topic is satire.


We're witnessing someone attack conservatives in this topic right now lol.
glitteringfairy  gun baiter14 hours ago#32
Well his first post was deleted. It's working!
"How come you can believe in God but not Bigfoot?" V-E-G-Y http://i.imgur.com/AqR3aeX.jpg http://i.imgur.com/vvuUXpp.jpg https://imgur.com/r9xK2NR
ZMythos 14 hours ago#33
Imagine being so privileged that you think "racist" is an insult
Rainbow Dashing: "it's just star wars"
AutumnEspirit: *kissu*
glitteringfairy  gun baiter14 hours ago#34
ZMythos posted...
Imagine being so privileged that you think "racist" is an insult

Do you like people calling you things that aren't true?
"How come you can believe in God but not Bigfoot?" V-E-G-Y http://i.imgur.com/AqR3aeX.jpg http://i.imgur.com/vvuUXpp.jpg https://imgur.com/r9xK2NR
ZMythos 14 hours ago#35
glitteringfairy posted...
Do you like people calling you things that aren't true?

ITP: Everyone who has been called racist is really a bastion of racial equality. 

If it quacks like a duck, it's probably a duck.
Rainbow Dashing: "it's just star wars"
AutumnEspirit: *kissu*
WhinyZach 14 hours ago#36
ZMythos posted...
glitteringfairy posted...
Do you like people calling you things that aren't true?

ITP: Everyone who has been called racist is really a bastion of racial equality. 

If it quacks like a duck, it's probably a duck.


You sound mad you won't be able to call people racist needlessly any more.
leviamon2 14 hours ago#37
the people who get the most defensive about it are the people who have the most reason to get defensive about it
Axiom 14 hours ago#38
glitteringfairy posted...
ZMythos posted...
Imagine being so privileged that you think "racist" is an insult

Do you like people calling you things that aren't true?

Lol aren't you frequently modded for blatantly racist posts
ilfait 14 hours ago#39
What are the changes?
glitteringfairy  gun baiter14 hours ago#40
ZMythos posted...
glitteringfairy posted...
Do you like people calling you things that aren't true?

ITP: Everyone who has been called racist is really a bastion of racial equality. 

If it quacks like a duck, it's probably a duck.

Or more like the word is a go to insult for certain people hence it being moderated in this very topic. But it really doesn't matter what you think anyway because it's the rules now.
"How come you can believe in God but not Bigfoot?" V-E-G-Y http://i.imgur.com/AqR3aeX.jpg http://i.imgur.com/vvuUXpp.jpg https://imgur.com/r9xK2NR
ZMythos 14 hours ago#41
WhinyZach posted...
You sound mad you won't be able to call people racist needlessly any more.

You sound like a duck
Rainbow Dashing: "it's just star wars"
AutumnEspirit: *kissu*
Nomadic View  tear this gooby up14 hours ago#42
leviamon2 posted...
the people who get the most defensive about it are the people who have the most reason to get defensive about it


Would you mind being called a racist?
{}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
{}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
Nomadic View  tear this gooby up14 hours ago#43
ilfait posted...
What are the changes?


No flaming. AT ALL.
{}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
{}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
ZMythos 14 hours ago#44
glitteringfairy posted...

Or more like the word is a go to insult for certain people hence it being moderated in this very topic. But it really doesn't matter what you think anyway because it's the rules now.

You think every instance of someone being called out on their racism is going to get modded now? 

This isn't your ticket to start saying racist shit, y'know. So don't act like you've got an aura protecting you.
Rainbow Dashing: "it's just star wars"
AutumnEspirit: *kissu*
JustMyOpinion 14 hours ago#45
Oh, so this is where the TC slinked off to after I proved him wrong. Good to know.
Voted best user on CE 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017
Current e-argument streak: 11215 wins. 0 losses.
Now that certain left leaning posters will no longer be able to accuse someone of being a neo-nazi for liking the new tax bill or for disliking the new Star Wars movie, what will be their go-to?
There's no business to be taxed.
glitteringfairy  gun baiter14 hours ago#47
Axiom posted...
glitteringfairy posted...
ZMythos posted...
 show hidden quote(s)

Do you like people calling you things that aren't true?

Lol aren't you frequently modded for blatantly racist posts

No, however I do not tote leftist ideals so I probably trigger some people
"How come you can believe in God but not Bigfoot?" V-E-G-Y http://i.imgur.com/AqR3aeX.jpg http://i.imgur.com/vvuUXpp.jpg https://imgur.com/r9xK2NR
Broseph_Stalin 14 hours ago#48
Nomadic View posted...
Would you mind being called a racist?


Those of us who don't post links from the dailystormer like you do don't get called racist, it's great.
Zeeak4444 14 hours ago#49
glitteringfairy posted...
ZMythos posted...
glitteringfairy posted...
 show hidden quote(s)

ITP: Everyone who has been called racist is really a bastion of racial equality. 

If it quacks like a duck, it's probably a duck.

Or more like the word is a go to insult for certain people hence it being moderated in this very topic. But it really doesn't matter what you think anyway because it's the rules now.


L7
Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X
WhinyZach 14 hours ago#50
JustMyOpinion posted...
Oh, so this is where the TC slinked off to after I proved him wrong. Good to know.


wait what
  1. Boards
  2. Current Events
  3. These new moderation changes are going to affect the left leaning posters more.
    1. Boards
    2. Current Events
    3. These new moderation changes are going to affect the left leaning posters more.
    glitteringfairy  gun baiter14 hours ago#51
    ZMythos posted...
    glitteringfairy posted...

    Or more like the word is a go to insult for certain people hence it being moderated in this very topic. But it really doesn't matter what you think anyway because it's the rules now.

    You think every instance of someone being called out on their racism is going to get modded now? 

    This isn't your ticket to start saying racist shit, y'know. So don't act like you've got an aura protecting you.

    I have no plans to post racist things because I'm not racist. Also that kinda sounds like your calling me a racist 😏
    "How come you can believe in God but not Bigfoot?" V-E-G-Y http://i.imgur.com/AqR3aeX.jpg http://i.imgur.com/vvuUXpp.jpg https://imgur.com/r9xK2NR
    Axiom 14 hours ago#52
    glitteringfairy posted...
    Axiom posted...
    glitteringfairy posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    Lol aren't you frequently modded for blatantly racist posts

    No, however I do not tote leftist ideals so I probably trigger some people

    So you posting about being in favor of neo nazis marching in Poland is "not toting leftist ideals" huh
    Nomadic View  tear this gooby up14 hours ago#53
    Broseph_Stalin posted...
    Nomadic View posted...
    Would you mind being called a racist?


    Those of us who don't post links from the dailystormer like you do don't get called racist, it's great.


    Don’t call me that.
    {}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
    {}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
    WhinyZach 14 hours ago#54
    glitteringfairy posted...
    ZMythos posted...
    glitteringfairy posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    You think every instance of someone being called out on their racism is going to get modded now? 

    This isn't your ticket to start saying racist shit, y'know. So don't act like you've got an aura protecting you.

    I have no plans to post racist things because I'm not racist. Also that kinda sounds like your calling me a racist 😏


    Zm is scared, he posts about trump every day, insulting him and any of his supporters. He's going to have a hard time to with the new rules.
    JustMyOpinion 14 hours ago#55
    WhinyZach posted...
    JustMyOpinion posted...
    Oh, so this is where the TC slinked off to after I proved him wrong. Good to know.


    wait what


    From my earlier topic tonight.
    Voted best user on CE 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017
    Current e-argument streak: 11215 wins. 0 losses.
    ZMythos 14 hours ago#56
    glitteringfairy posted...
    I have no plans to post racist things because I'm not racist. Also that kinda sounds like your calling me a racist 😏

    I would hope not, but you act like you've been called one before so I'm just reminding you not to quack.
    Rainbow Dashing: "it's just star wars"
    AutumnEspirit: *kissu*
    Zeeak4444 14 hours ago#57
    WhinyZach posted...
    glitteringfairy posted...
    ZMythos posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    I have no plans to post racist things because I'm not racist. Also that kinda sounds like your calling me a racist 😏


    Zm is scared, he posts about trump every day, insulting him and any of his supporters. He's going to have a hard time to with the new rules.


    L7 too
    Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X
    glitteringfairy  gun baiter14 hours ago#58
    Axiom posted...
    glitteringfairy posted...
    Axiom posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    No, however I do not tote leftist ideals so I probably trigger some people

    So you posting about being in favor of neo nazis marching in Poland is "not toting leftist ideals" huh

    I'm in favor of people from every country and race to protect their culture in their native countries from being wiped out. What I said about poland I would say the same about natives of the Congo or Thailand. If that makes me a "nazi" then what the fuck ever
    "How come you can believe in God but not Bigfoot?" V-E-G-Y http://i.imgur.com/AqR3aeX.jpg http://i.imgur.com/vvuUXpp.jpg https://imgur.com/r9xK2NR
    jumi 14 hours ago#59
    WhinyZach posted...
    Most can't have a debate without resorting to ad hominem attacks. This is really a step in the right direction, as facts will start to reign king. No more shouting "your racist! You're a bigot". People will actually have to articulate intelligently.


    And this will destroy conservative posters, who don't have any facts to back them up.

    I guess they can use "alternative facts," like their god-emperor.
    XBL Gamertag: Rob Thorsman
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/robertvsilvers
    ZMythos 14 hours ago#60
    WhinyZach posted...
    Zm is scared, he posts about trump every day, insulting him and any of his supporters. He's going to have a hard time to with the new rules.

    Trump isn't a GFAQs user. 
    So I can say "Fuck Trump" all I want. 
    So Fuck Trump. 

    If that makes you upset, I don't really care.
    Rainbow Dashing: "it's just star wars"
    AutumnEspirit: *kissu*
    glitteringfairy posted...
    Axiom posted...
    glitteringfairy posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    So you posting about being in favor of neo nazis marching in Poland is "not toting leftist ideals" huh

    I'm in favor of people from every country and race to protect their culture in their native countries from being wiped out. What I said about poland I would say the same about natives of the Congo or Thailand. If that makes me a "nazi" then what the fuck ever


    I hope you fight with me with mexicans and native americans when we retake our land!
    (edited 14 hours ago)reportquote
    ilfait 14 hours ago#62
    Nomadic View posted...
    ilfait posted...
    What are the changes?


    No flaming. AT ALL.

    * Flaming will no longer be defined by how "bad" the flame is. If you are name calling, you will be moderated for flaming if reported (unless it's very clearly in jest). "Light flames" will no longer be a thing. No name calling, period. We will generally start with NWD on flames unless you're using seriously offensive flames in which case you'll probably be moderated for Offensive instead anyway.

    I've already been constantly suspended for this under the old rules.

    A good change would be to remove the report function. Only the worst, most pathetic people actually "report" other users. If they had any dignity, anyone who used that button would feel horribly embarrassed.
    averagejoel 14 hours ago#63
    glitteringfairy posted...
    Axiom posted...
    glitteringfairy posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    So you posting about being in favor of neo nazis marching in Poland is "not toting leftist ideals" huh

    I'm in favor of people from every country and race to protect their culture in their native countries from being wiped out. What I said about poland I would say the same about natives of the Congo or Thailand. If that makes me a "nazi" then what the fuck ever

    Nazism needs to be wiped out, and suggesting otherwise is sympathizing with them
    peanut butter and dick
    Darmik 14 hours ago#64
    lol can't even announce moderation changes without it turning into a typical political team battle on CE
    Kind Regards,
    Darmik
    glitteringfairy  gun baiter14 hours ago#65
    averagejoel posted...
    glitteringfairy posted...
    Axiom posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    I'm in favor of people from every country and race to protect their culture in their native countries from being wiped out. What I said about poland I would say the same about natives of the Congo or Thailand. If that makes me a "nazi" then what the fuck ever

    Nazism needs to be wiped out, and suggesting otherwise is sympathizing with them

    Only Sith deal in absolutes

    I couldn't resist
    "How come you can believe in God but not Bigfoot?" V-E-G-Y http://i.imgur.com/AqR3aeX.jpg http://i.imgur.com/vvuUXpp.jpg https://imgur.com/r9xK2NR
    (edited 14 hours ago)reportquote
    WhinyZach 14 hours ago#66
    ZMythos posted...
    WhinyZach posted...
    Zm is scared, he posts about trump every day, insulting him and any of his supporters. He's going to have a hard time to with the new rules.

    Trump isn't a GFAQs user. 
    So I can say "Fuck Trump" all I want. 
    So Fuck Trump. 

    If that makes you upset, I don't really care.


    I'm not upset at all, you sound pretty mad though. The next few days should be fun.

    jumi posted...
    WhinyZach posted...
    Most can't have a debate without resorting to ad hominem attacks. This is really a step in the right direction, as facts will start to reign king. No more shouting "your racist! You're a bigot". People will actually have to articulate intelligently.


    And this will destroy conservative posters, who don't have any facts to back them up.

    I guess they can use "alternative facts," like their god-emperor.


    More sweeping generalizations. You know this moddable now right? You can't just say all conservative posters talk out of their ass and make up facts.
    The Admiral 14 hours ago#67
    The mini-meltdowns in this topic from users who love calling everyone racist are a pretty good sign for the future of this board. Those users will either need to learn to post like adults or will quickly be moderated off CE. Either one is a win.
    - The Admiral
    (edited 14 hours ago)reportquote
    Axiom 14 hours ago#68
    WhinyZach posted...
    More sweeping generalizations. You know this moddable now right? You can't just say all conservative posters talk out of their ass and make up facts.

    Lol no that's not moddable at all. He didn't call anyone a name and that's the only rule that has become more strict
    Nomadic View  tear this gooby up14 hours ago#69
    The Admiral posted...
    The mini-meltdowns in this topic from users who love calling everyone racist are a pretty good sign for the future of this board. Those users will either need to learn to post like adults or will quickly be moderated off this board. Either one is a win.


    Exactly what I was thinking.
    {}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
    {}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
    ZMythos 14 hours ago#70
    WhinyZach posted...
    I'm not upset at all, you sound pretty mad though. The next few days should be fun.

    You assume I'm going to say something moddable? 

    The Admiral posted...
    The mini-meltdowns in this topic from users who love calling everyone racist are a pretty good sign for the future of this board. Those users will either need to learn to post like adults or will quickly be moderated off this board. Either one is a win.

    Well you've actually said racist things in the past so I don't see why you're talking right now.
    Rainbow Dashing: "it's just star wars"
    AutumnEspirit: *kissu*
    jumi 14 hours ago#71
    WhinyZach posted...
    ZMythos posted...
    WhinyZach posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    Trump isn't a GFAQs user. 
    So I can say "Fuck Trump" all I want. 
    So Fuck Trump. 

    If that makes you upset, I don't really care.


    I'm not upset at all, you sound pretty mad though. The next few days should be fun.

    jumi posted...
    WhinyZach posted...
     show hidden quote(s)


    And this will destroy conservative posters, who don't have any facts to back them up.

    I guess they can use "alternative facts," like their god-emperor.


    More sweeping generalizations. You know this moddable now right? You can't just say all conservative posters talk out of their ass and make up facts.


    I didn't insult anyone. I said that, in general, the facts do not support conservative viewpoints. If you take umbrage with that, it's on you.
    XBL Gamertag: Rob Thorsman
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/robertvsilvers
    --kresnik-- 14 hours ago#72
    I didn't even think about this! No more being called a racist or a Nazi (because I'm not)!
    President Trump 2020
    Zeeak4444 14 hours ago#73
    ilfait posted...
    Nomadic View posted...
    ilfait posted...
     show hidden quote(s)


    No flaming. AT ALL.

    * Flaming will no longer be defined by how "bad" the flame is. If you are name calling, you will be moderated for flaming if reported (unless it's very clearly in jest). "Light flames" will no longer be a thing. No name calling, period. We will generally start with NWD on flames unless you're using seriously offensive flames in which case you'll probably be moderated for Offensive instead anyway.

    I've already been constantly suspended for this under the old rules.

    A good change would be to remove the report function. Only the worst, most pathetic people actually "report" other users. If they had any dignity, anyone who used that button would feel horribly embarrassed.


    Especially when the side of the political spectrum that advocates for free speech is also the side that tends to mark more posts from what I see.

    They definelty complain about it the most.
    Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X
    metralo 14 hours ago#74
    god forbid we call people who support people who advocate for minority genocide the "r" word 

    the same people that beg to be able to say the n word hate getting called racist. huh
    Wew this topic is a steaming pile of shit. No surprise to see the same old same old.
    Nomadic View  tear this gooby up14 hours ago#76
    metralo posted...
    god forbid we call people who support people who advocate for minority genocide the "r" word 

    the same people that beg to be able to say the n word hate getting called racist. huh


    If someone advocates for minority genocide mark the post.
    {}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
    {}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
    Starks 14 hours ago#77
    What is "might be illegal"?

    Drugs? Prostitution?
    This space for rent
    ZMythos 14 hours ago#78
    Starks posted...
    What is "might be illegal"?

    Drugs? Prostitution?

    Emulation and pirating.
    Rainbow Dashing: "it's just star wars"
    AutumnEspirit: *kissu*
    Starks 14 hours ago#79
    I can't say Ceejus or SBAllah anymore? Can I?
    This space for rent
    WhinyZach 14 hours ago#80
    Axiom posted...
    WhinyZach posted...
    More sweeping generalizations. You know this moddable now right? You can't just say all conservative posters talk out of their ass and make up facts.

    Lol no that's not moddable at all. He didn't call anyone a name and that's the only rule that has become more strict


    Yes, it is.

    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/10-ask-the-mods/76144706/893022490

    I'd suggest learning the ToU as it will assist you in the future, and keep your posts on the board.

    jumi posted...


    I didn't insult anyone. I said that, in general, the facts do not support conservative viewpoints. If you take umbrage with that, it's on you.


    What facts are these per se?
    --kresnik-- 14 hours ago#81
    Nomadic View posted...
    The Admiral posted...
    The mini-meltdowns in this topic from users who love calling everyone racist are a pretty good sign for the future of this board. Those users will either need to learn to post like adults or will quickly be moderated off this board. Either one is a win.


    Exactly what I was thinking.
    President Trump 2020
    The Admiral 14 hours ago#82
    Nomadic View posted...
    metralo posted...
    god forbid we call people who support people who advocate for minority genocide the "r" word 

    the same people that beg to be able to say the n word hate getting called racist. huh


    If someone advocates for minority genocide mark the post.


    I don't quite get why this seems so hard for users here. It takes far less energy to mark a post than to type up a rant calling someone a racist.

    Actual reason: because no one here calls for genocide, and these claims are just melodramatic hyperbole that people delude themselves into believing in order to justify calling people racists and Nazis
    - The Admiral
    darkjedilink 14 hours ago#83
    averagejoel posted...
    glitteringfairy posted...
    Axiom posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    I'm in favor of people from every country and race to protect their culture in their native countries from being wiped out. What I said about poland I would say the same about natives of the Congo or Thailand. If that makes me a "nazi" then what the fuck ever

    Nazism needs to be wiped out, and suggesting otherwise is sympathizing with them

    Didn't you support the Antifa members who punched the other Antifa member because of his "Nazi-style" haircut.
    'It's okay that those gangbangers stole all my personal belongings and cash at gunpoint, cuz they're building a rec center!' - OneTimeBen
    The Admiral 14 hours ago#84
    darkjedilink posted...
    Didn't you support the Antifa members who punched the other Antifa member because of his "Nazi-style" haircut.


    averagejoel supports both Antifa and Communism, so he's literally in no position to talk.
    - The Admiral
    Nomadic View  tear this gooby up14 hours ago#85
    The Admiral posted...
    Nomadic View posted...
    metralo posted...
     show hidden quote(s)


    If someone advocates for minority genocide mark the post.


    I don't quite get why this seems so hard for users here. It takes far less energy to mark a post than to type up a rant calling someone a racist.

    Actual reason: because no one here calls for genocide, and these claims are just melodramatic hyperbole that people delude themselves into believing in order to justify calling people racists and Nazis


    Exactly.
    {}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
    {}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
    Axiom 14 hours ago#86
    WhinyZach posted...
    Yes, it is.

    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/10-ask-the-mods/76144706/893022490

    I'd suggest learning the ToU as it will assist you in the future, and keep your posts on the board.

    Calling a group pedos is literally name calling. What he did wasn't. You should probably learn the ToU yourself
    Zeeak4444 14 hours ago#87
    The Admiral posted...
    darkjedilink posted...
    Didn't you support the Antifa members who punched the other Antifa member because of his "Nazi-style" haircut.


    averagejoel supports both Antifa and Communism, so he's literally in no position to talk.


    That's the one you should have brought up.

    If you used that instead of using prision beatings I actually would have had to agree with you.
    Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X
    WhinyZach 14 hours ago#88
    Axiom posted...
    WhinyZach posted...
    Yes, it is.

    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/10-ask-the-mods/76144706/893022490

    I'd suggest learning the ToU as it will assist you in the future, and keep your posts on the board.

    Calling a group pedos is literally name calling. What he did wasn't. You should probably learn the ToU yourself


    Oh, you didn't read the entire post. Generalizing is a no no. Saying Conservatives dont post facts aka they only post bullshit is a generalization.

    I understand now why you don't understand the rules, you never made it past the first paragraph.
    leviamon2 14 hours ago#89
    The Admiral posted...
    Nomadic View posted...
    metralo posted...
     show hidden quote(s)


    If someone advocates for minority genocide mark the post.


    I don't quite get why this seems so hard for users here. It takes far less energy to mark a post than to type up a rant calling someone a racist.

    Actual reason: because no one here calls for genocide, and these claims are just melodramatic hyperbole that people delude themselves into believing in order to justify calling people racists and Nazis

    except we actually have a user in this very topic who admitted to supporting the nazi rally in Poland.
    averagejoel 14 hours ago#90
    Zeeak4444 posted...
    The Admiral posted...
    darkjedilink posted...
     show hidden quote(s)


    averagejoel supports both Antifa and Communism, so he's literally in no position to talk.


    That's the one you should have brought up.

    If you used that instead of using prision beatings I actually would have had to agree with you.

    I wish the ignore list prevented me from seeing people being quoted too.

    oh well
    peanut butter and dick
    The Admiral 14 hours ago#91
    leviamon2 posted...
    except we actually have a user in this very topic who admitted to supporting the nazi rally in Poland.


    Sure we do.
    - The Admiral
    Nomadic View  tear this gooby up13 hours ago#92
    leviamon2 posted...
    The Admiral posted...
    Nomadic View posted...
     show hidden quote(s)


    I don't quite get why this seems so hard for users here. It takes far less energy to mark a post than to type up a rant calling someone a racist.

    Actual reason: because no one here calls for genocide, and these claims are just melodramatic hyperbole that people delude themselves into believing in order to justify calling people racists and Nazis

    except we actually have a user in this very topic who admitted to supporting the nazi rally in Poland.


    Did he support their ideals or their right to have a rally?
    {}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
    {}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
    ZMythos 13 hours ago#93
    WhinyZach posted...

    Oh, you didn't read the entire post. Generalizing is a no no. Saying Conservatives dont post facts aka they only post bullshit is a generalization.

    Actually he said conservatives don't have facts to back up their claims. 

    He didn't say they "only post bullshit" either. That's putting words into his mouth.
    Rainbow Dashing: "it's just star wars"
    AutumnEspirit: *kissu*
    leviamon2 13 hours ago#94
    The Admiral posted...
    leviamon2 posted...
    except we actually have a user in this very topic who admitted to supporting the nazi rally in Poland.


    Sure we do.

    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/400-current-events/76188101/893805466
    WhinyZach 13 hours ago#95
    Well I'm off to bed now. We'll see the casualty report in the morning.
    Axiom 13 hours ago#96
    WhinyZach posted...
    Saying Conservatives dont post facts aka they only post bullshit is a generalization.

    No that isn't moddable and it will never be. That post means generalizing a group by calling a group an insulting name like pedos which has always been moddable. Perhaps you should work on your reading comprehension
    Asherlee10 13 hours ago#97
    Link to the updated rules?
    "Opinions should be a result of a thought, not a substitute for it."
    leviamon2 13 hours ago#98
    Nomadic View posted...
    Did he support their ideals or their right to have a rally?

    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/400-current-events/76188101/893805466
    glitteringfairy  gun baiter13 hours ago#99
    leviamon2 posted...
    The Admiral posted...
    leviamon2 posted...
     show hidden quote(s)


    Sure we do.

    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/400-current-events/76188101/893805466

    Tell me exactly what about that post sounds like nazism
    "How come you can believe in God but not Bigfoot?" V-E-G-Y http://i.imgur.com/AqR3aeX.jpg http://i.imgur.com/vvuUXpp.jpg https://imgur.com/r9xK2NR
    Zeeak4444 13 hours ago#100
    Nomadic View posted...
    leviamon2 posted...
    The Admiral posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    except we actually have a user in this very topic who admitted to supporting the nazi rally in Poland.


    Did he support their ideals or their right to have a rally?


    Pretty sure Poland isn't America.

    Could be wrong though.
    Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X
    1. Boards
    2. Current Events
    3. These new moderation changes are going to affect the left leaning posters more.
      1. Boards
      2. Current Events
      3. These new moderation changes are going to affect the left leaning posters more.
      leviamon2 13 hours ago#101
      glitteringfairy posted...
      leviamon2 posted...
      The Admiral posted...
       show hidden quote(s)

      https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/400-current-events/76188101/893805466

      Tell me exactly what about that post sounds like nazism

      the actual rally wanted a ethnically cleaner Poland with less Jews and Muslims
      metralo 13 hours ago#102
      "wiped out" yeah as if people are going around murdering white people and not, yknow, white people choosing to have interracial babies

      this white genocide shit is so fucking pathetic lmao
      KingCrabCake 13 hours ago#103
      Idc because.the word cuck will die out
      Waaaah.
      TheVipaGTS 13 hours ago#104
      "Left leaning posters always resort of name calling....I just hate those SJW LEFTIES HIPPY COMMUNISTS CUCKS"
      Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
      (edited 13 hours ago)reportquote
      not__shawn__z 13 hours ago#105
      This sounds shitty but from my admittedly small experience I have from this board, yea, the topic title is right
      (edited 13 hours ago)reportquote
      not__shawn__z 13 hours ago#106
      TheVipaGTS posted...
      "Left leaning posters always resort of name calling....I just hate those SJW LEFTIES HIPPY COMMUNISTS CUCKS"


      Lol
      darkjedilink 13 hours ago#107
      TheVipaGTS posted...
      "Left leaning posters always resort of name calling....I just hate those SJW LEFTIES HIPPY COMMUNISTS CUCKS"

      You're literally in another topic complaining about how they're using the new rules against you...
      'It's okay that those gangbangers stole all my personal belongings and cash at gunpoint, cuz they're building a rec center!' - OneTimeBen
      #108
      (message deleted)
      Nomadic View  tear this gooby up12 hours ago#109
      TheVipaGTS posted...
      "Left leaning posters always resort of name calling....I just hate those SJW LEFTIES HIPPY COMMUNISTS CUCKS"


      🤣

      I don’t know how you’re going to survive.
      {}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
      {}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
      FrisbeeDude  attack always12 hours ago#110
      Awesome. Now I can mark stormers and former mods who accuse me of racism for suggesting historic racial bias exists in the criminal justice system and public education. No more baseless accusations. I'm here for it
      alt-right is not synonymous with "white supremacist" or "neo-Nazi,"- The Admiral
      KingCrabCake 4 hours ago#111
      FrisbeeDude posted...
      Awesome. Now I can mark stormers


      Ya really going to beat this dead horse huh
      Waaaah.
      thelovefist 3 hours ago#112
      I fully expect to see users like gunplagirl, richiehomiequan, cjsdowg, averagejoel and frisbeedude modded with more regularity.
      N/A
      "The new rules mean I get to openly dislike certain minority groups without reprisals, right?"
      FLUFFYGERM 3 hours ago#114
      thelovefist posted...
      I fully expect to see users like gunplagirl, richiehomiequan, cjsdowg, averagejoel and frisbeedude modded with more regularity.


      It probably won't happen since most mods have a far left bias.
      but Marxist theory is extremely consistent, both internally and with reality. -averagejeol
      thelovefist 3 hours ago#115
      FLUFFYGERM posted...
      thelovefist posted...
      I fully expect to see users like gunplagirl, richiehomiequan, cjsdowg, averagejoel and frisbeedude modded with more regularity.


      It probably won't happen since most mods have a far left bias.

      I think that's a ridiculous statement
      N/A
      The Admiral 3 hours ago#116
      FrisbeeDude posted...
      Awesome. Now I can mark stormers and former mods who accuse me of racism for suggesting historic racial bias exists in the criminal justice system and public education. No more baseless accusations. I'm here for it


      LOL, you're the prime candidate for getting moderating here with the way you call everyone racist and alt-right for disagreeing with your racial oppression rhetoric. I wish you luck, buddy.
      - The Admiral
      I would like to see how this pans out. I'll take your word for it that the left wing posters like ad hominem attacks. Unfortunately, the right wing posters use literally every other fallacy on a regular basis. 

      Today, it looks like you are all using the patronizing approach in this topic. While you are not using a fallacy for once, it is definitely a type of rhetoric that makes you appear aching for attention and lacking maturity. It is also one of the things you criticized Hillary supporters on. 

      tldr: get a load of these guys
      1. Boards
      2. Current Events 
      3. These new moderation changes are going to affect the left leaning posters more.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Public Comments