Search This Blog

January 11, 2018

Welp, it starts...my other account got warned for calling someone a shitposter..

  1. Boards
  2. Current Events
  3. Welp, it starts...my other account got warned for calling someone a shitposter..
TheVipaGTS 15 hours ago#1
And here we go lol.
Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
ssj3vegeta 15 hours ago#2
WhinyZach 15 hours ago#3
Hope they get this one too, you're pretty abrasive.
leviamon2 15 hours ago#4
WhinyZach posted...
Hope they get this one too, you're pretty abrasive.
BLAKUboy 15 hours ago#5
Yeah, this is fucking idiotic. And it honestly seems like a blatant attempt to hide the troll problem instead of actually addressing it.
Aeris dies if she takes more damage than her current HP - Panthera
http://signavatar.com/26999_s.png
P4wn4g3 15 hours ago#6
Lol

This should be entertaining.
Hive Mind of Dark Aether, the unofficial Metroid Social Private board.
https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/851-dark-aether
(edited 15 hours ago)reportquote
Delta_F14 15 hours ago#7
BLAKUboy posted...
Yeah, this is fucking idiotic. And it honestly seems like a blatant attempt to hide the troll problem instead of actually addressing it.

The mods themselves are trolls so idk.
Gives me conniptions
Turbam 15 hours ago#8
leviamon2 posted...
WhinyZach posted...
Hope they get this one too, you're pretty abrasive.

Does this count as name calling?
~snip (V)_(;,;)_(V) snip~
I'm just one man! Whoa! Well, I'm a one man band! http://i.imgur.com/p9Xvjvs.gif
Kastrada 15 hours ago#9
This topic is now about how shitty of a DJ and producer Jazzy Jeff is.

Maaaan fuck that dude.
PoW '09 Topic of the Year Co-Winners (Rada and Texy) FFD
voldothegr8 15 hours ago#10
This gonna be a wild ride!
Oda break tracker 2017- 9 (4) | THE Ohio State: 11-2 | Oakland Raiders: 6-10
Super Mario Maker Profile: 1237-0000-0073-02FE
TheVipaGTS 15 hours ago#11
There was no "warning" either...that was the first moderation on that account in several months lol
Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
BLAKUboy 15 hours ago#12
Turbam posted...
Does this count as name calling?

It probably should be, by this new logic.
Aeris dies if she takes more damage than her current HP - Panthera
http://signavatar.com/26999_s.png
TheVipaGTS 15 hours ago#13
@Kastrada posted...
This topic is now about how shitty of a DJ and producer Jazzy Jeff is.

DJ Jazzy Jeff is a legend and probably also a God sent to earth to rescue us from our sins. take it back.
Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
AverageCEgal 15 hours ago#14
hahaha the account you have now was warned too a few days ago
ImNotAnIdiot 15 hours ago#15
It's going to be fun to watch the modded posts go through the roof with this change of the rule
TheVipaGTS 15 hours ago#16
AverageCEgal posted...
hahaha the account you have now was warned too a few days ago

yea but even though i can't remember why i'm pretty sure i deserved that one.
Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
Smashingpmkns 15 hours ago#17
I've seen mods call other users shitposters in the past lol
Posted with GameRaven 3.3
dave_is_slick 15 hours ago#18
Kastrada posted...
This topic is now about how shitty of a DJ and producer Jazzy Jeff is.

Maaaan fuck that dude.

You take that back
The most relaxing version of Aquatic Ambiance I've ever heard:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bl61y1XM7sM
AssultTank 15 hours ago#19
TheVipaGTS posted...
There was no "warning" either...that was the first moderation on that account in several months lol

Your mod history is really shitty. Which is why you got the warning...

Smashingpmkns posted...
I've seen mods call other users shitposters in the past lol

The rules got changed today. Announced earlier.
https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/20- Monthly Competitions with Karma or Steam/Amazon prizes!
RIP Mith. You were a good friend and will be missed. ;-;
dave_is_slick 15 hours ago#20
Smashingpmkns posted...
I've seen mods call other users shitposters in the past lol

Exactly, which is why this won't last long.
The most relaxing version of Aquatic Ambiance I've ever heard:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bl61y1XM7sM
TheVipaGTS 15 hours ago#21
AssultTank posted...
Your mod history is really shitty. Which is why you got the warning...

IMO this is basically the same as calling me shitty. please mod yourself.
Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
dave_is_slick 15 hours ago#22
AssultTank posted...

Your mod history is really s***ty. Which is why you got the warning...

That comes into play when it's multiple small mods in a short timeframe, not for months.
The most relaxing version of Aquatic Ambiance I've ever heard:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bl61y1XM7sM
Eve-L 15 hours ago#23
So calling an obvious troll a troll will now get you modded according to the new rule.
Why be good when you can be Eve-L
WhinyZach 15 hours ago#24
AssultTank posted...
TheVipaGTS posted...
There was no "warning" either...that was the first moderation on that account in several months lol

Your mod history is really shitty. Which is why you got the warning...


lol
AverageCEgal 15 hours ago#25
WhinyZach posted...
AssultTank posted...
TheVipaGTS posted...
 show hidden quote(s)

Your mod history is really shitty. Which is why you got the warning...


lol
BLAKUboy 15 hours ago#26
TheVipaGTS posted...
IMO this is basically the same as calling me shitty. please mod yourself.

Marked him accordingly.
Aeris dies if she takes more damage than her current HP - Panthera
http://signavatar.com/26999_s.png
AssultTank 15 hours ago#27
dave_is_slick posted...
That comes into play when it's multiple small mods in a short timeframe, not for months.

Looking at his active mod history justifies a warning for flaming on that last moderation.
https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/20- Monthly Competitions with Karma or Steam/Amazon prizes!
RIP Mith. You were a good friend and will be missed. ;-;
BLAKUboy 15 hours ago#28
Eve-L posted...
So calling an obvious troll a troll will now get you modded according to the new rule.

Yes. It's stupid, I know.
Aeris dies if she takes more damage than her current HP - Panthera
http://signavatar.com/26999_s.png
eggcorn 15 hours ago#29
AverageCEgal posted...
WhinyZach posted...
AssultTank posted...
 show hidden quote(s)


lol
BLAKUboy 15 hours ago#30
So, can we still say AssTank? I mean, that's just a nickname, right?
Aeris dies if she takes more damage than her current HP - Panthera
http://signavatar.com/26999_s.png
Zeeak4444 15 hours ago#31
How many mods do you need for a suspension/whatever?

I got my first mod in a while today too! I completely deserved it though.
Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X
AssultTank 15 hours ago#32
BLAKUboy posted...
So, can we still say AssTank? I mean, that's just a nickname, right?

I don't care if you call me AssTank. I have an account with that name even.

Zeeak4444 posted...
How many mods do you need for a suspension/whatever?

It depends on the post.
https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/20- Monthly Competitions with Karma or Steam/Amazon prizes!
RIP Mith. You were a good friend and will be missed. ;-;
Zeeak4444 15 hours ago#33
Ahh makes sense. Thanks for the response.
Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X
Axiom 15 hours ago#34
Lmao mods are going to have so much more marks to deal with
Muflaggin 14 hours ago#35
Lmao this is already paying off. Well deserved.
Posted using GameFlux
Get it now for Android from Google Play!
voldothegr8 14 hours ago#36
Axiom posted...
Lmao mods are going to have so much more marks to deal with

Yeah this wasn't well thought out lol, I thought Allen wanted to reduce queues.
Oda break tracker 2017- 9 (4) | THE Ohio State: 11-2 | Oakland Raiders: 6-10
Super Mario Maker Profile: 1237-0000-0073-02FE
(edited 14 hours ago)reportquote
Kitt 14 hours ago#37
Kastrada posted...
This topic is now about how shitty of a DJ and producer Jazzy Jeff is.

Maaaan fuck that dude.

P4wn4g3 14 hours ago#38
Axiom posted...
Lmao mods are going to have so much more marks to deal with

I have my doubts.
Hive Mind of Dark Aether, the unofficial Metroid Social Private board.
https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/851-dark-aether
27_Sandman_40 14 hours ago#39
itt: trolls find out they’re the real trolls
yankees ws chizzamps
nexigrams 14 hours ago#40
*does a thing and gets modded for it*

*makes a new topic about it, effectively doing the thing again*

hmmm
-Gavirulax- 14 hours ago#41
Axiom posted...
Lmao mods are going to have so much more marks to deal with


Doesn't really matter, flaming moderations are very often the easiest to deal with.

Trolling, another story, often involves looking at the topic and even post history.
Gavirulax
TheVipaGTS 14 hours ago#42
nexigrams posted...
*does a thing and gets modded for it*

*makes a new topic about it, effectively doing the thing again*

hmmm

i didn't call the shitposter a shitposter again though.
Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
WhinyZach 14 hours ago#43
voldothegr8 posted...
Axiom posted...
Lmao mods are going to have so much more marks to deal with

Yeah this wasn't well thought out lol, I thought Allen wanted to reduce queues.


I think he wanted to increase the accuracy of reported posts. Something like 70% of reported posts weren't actually moderation worthy. Making insults a mod worthy offence will increase the accuracy because most insults are black and white.
prince_leo 14 hours ago#44
AssultTank posted...
I don't care if you call me AssTank. I have an account with that name even.

I was gonna say, I get how it can be an insult but I took it more as just a nickname
Zeeak4444 14 hours ago#45
-Gavirulax- posted...
Axiom posted...
Lmao mods are going to have so much more marks to deal with


Doesn't really matter, flaming moderations are very often the easiest to deal with.

Trolling, another story, often involves looking at the topic and even post history.


Pretty interesting tbh.
Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X
FrankIin 14 hours ago#46
I got suspended before for saying "Hoth donates to charity". The Moderator title should be changed to "Lols :)".
I love my iPhone X: https://imgur.com/a/ByHi0 | https://i.imgur.com/6il7Dte.jpg
No need to be jealous.
BLAKUboy posted...
Yeah, this is fucking idiotic. And it honestly seems like a blatant attempt to hide the troll problem instead of actually addressing it.


you are just MAD you can't call people racist anymore lol
You feast on red herring because it is your birthright.
TheVipaGTS 14 hours ago#48
Roxborough4Ever posted...
BLAKUboy posted...
Yeah, this is fucking idiotic. And it honestly seems like a blatant attempt to hide the troll problem instead of actually addressing it.


you are just MAD you can't call people racist anymore lol

this right here is where the issue lands...if someone is making a racist statement in a non trolling way their post will likely remain....but if I call him a racist my account may get warned.
Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
JustMyOpinion 14 hours ago#49
TheVipaGTS posted...
Roxborough4Ever posted...
BLAKUboy posted...
 show hidden quote(s)


you are just MAD you can't call people racist anymore lol

this right here is where the issue lands...if someone is making a racist statement in a non trolling way their post will likely remain....but if I call him a racist my account may get warned.


Nah, it ain't that nuanced. You called someone a shitposter and you knew the new rules didn't allow it. Seems cut and dry to me.
Voted best user on CE 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017
Current e-argument streak: 11215 wins. 0 losses.
TheVipaGTS 14 hours ago#50
JustMyOpinion posted...
TheVipaGTS posted...
Roxborough4Ever posted...
 show hidden quote(s)

this right here is where the issue lands...if someone is making a racist statement in a non trolling way their post will likely remain....but if I call him a racist my account may get warned.


Nah, it ain't that nuanced. You called someone a shitposter and you knew the new rules didn't allow it. Seems cut and dry to me.

but the person in question does just that...shitpost...he has a gimmick of shitposting about certain things.
Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
  1. Boards
  2. Current Events
  3. Welp, it starts...my other account got warned for calling someone a shitposter..
    1. Boards
    2. Current Events
    3. Welp, it starts...my other account got warned for calling someone a shitposter..
    FrankIin 14 hours ago#51
    Is calling Hoth a billionaire against the ToS too?
    I love my iPhone X: https://imgur.com/a/ByHi0 | https://i.imgur.com/6il7Dte.jpg
    No need to be jealous.
    50Blessings 14 hours ago#52
    This is going to be really funny because I don't think anyone here really realizes how toxic they are.
    America is a tune. It must be sung together. --50 Blessings
    https://i.imgur.com/xKI9rbb.jpg
    JustMyOpinion 14 hours ago#53
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    JustMyOpinion posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
     show hidden quote(s)


    Nah, it ain't that nuanced. You called someone a shitposter and you knew the new rules didn't allow it. Seems cut and dry to me.

    but the person in question does just that...shitpost...he has a gimmick of shitposting about certain things.


    You need to rephrase it in a ToS friendly way. You could say "Good sir, I find your posts utterly devoid of meaningful content. Please quit making said abominations post haste." Easy peasy.
    Voted best user on CE 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017
    Current e-argument streak: 11215 wins. 0 losses.
    TheVipaGTS 14 hours ago#54
    JustMyOpinion posted...
    You need to rephrase it in a ToS friendly way. You could say "Good sir, I find your posts utterly devoid of meaningful content. Please quit making said abominations post haste." Easy peasy.

    that's BASICALLY what i said! >_>
    Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
    Nomadic View  tear this gooby up14 hours ago#55
    AssultTank posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    There was no "warning" either...that was the first moderation on that account in several months lol

    Your mod history is really shitty. Which is why you got the warning...

    Smashingpmkns posted...
    I've seen mods call other users shitposters in the past lol

    The rules got changed today. Announced earlier.


    I thought that once a moderation is purged it’s off the account for good. How long do moderations ACTUALLY stay on an account?
    {}\\{}(o){}\\//{}//=\\{})){}(< \\//{}{{-{}//\\{}
    {}xxxxxxxx{};;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;>
    FLUFFYGERM 14 hours ago#56
    leviamon2 posted...
    WhinyZach posted...
    Hope they get this one too, you're pretty abrasive.
    but Marxist theory is extremely consistent, both internally and with reality. -averagejeol
    BLAKUboy 14 hours ago#57
    It's triggering me that AssTanks' blatant flame hasn't been modded yet.
    Aeris dies if she takes more damage than her current HP - Panthera
    http://signavatar.com/26999_s.png
    AssultTank 14 hours ago#58
    Nomadic View posted...
    I thought that once a moderation is purged it’s off the account for good. How long do moderations ACTUALLY stay on an account?

    https://www.gamefaqs.com/help/19-rules-and-standards
    HOW LONG DO MODERATED MESSAGES STAY ON MY ACCOUNT?
    Notification without deletion: 14 days
    No Karma Loss moderation accepted by user: 7 days
    No Karma Loss moderation unaccepted/upheld by moderator: 14 days
    Karma Loss moderation accepted by user: 20 days
    Karma Loss moderation unaccepted/upheld by moderator: 30 days
    Karma Loss moderation upheld by admin: 90 days
    Overturned moderation (no longer considered a violation): 30 days
    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/20- Monthly Competitions with Karma or Steam/Amazon prizes!
    RIP Mith. You were a good friend and will be missed. ;-;
    Zeeak4444 14 hours ago#59
    I should probably read these things.

    I never accept them but that's mainly because I figured they were just autoaccepted after the elapsed time.

    I take it that's not quite the case lol? My bad..
    Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X
    BLAKUboy 14 hours ago#60
    I never accept moderations because they're usually BS. But I don't contest them either because the mods don't actually care whether it's fair or not.
    Aeris dies if she takes more damage than her current HP - Panthera
    http://signavatar.com/26999_s.png
    27_Sandman_40 14 hours ago#61
    If someone makes a racist post, it will be deleted.
    If someone calls someone a racist, it will be deleted.

    If someone calls someone a racist and the post in question isn’t deleted, that means the post wasn’t racist.

    Pretty simple.
    yankees ws chizzamps
    27_Sandman_40 posted...
    If someone makes a racist post, it will be deleted.
    If someone calls someone a racist, it will be deleted.

    If someone calls someone a racist and the post in question isn’t deleted, that means the post wasn’t racist.

    Pretty simple.


    and who are you exactly? a mod? or just making shit up for attention?
    You feast on red herring because it is your birthright.
    27_Sandman_40 14 hours ago#63
    This is pretty simple, so if you don’t understand I’ll try to hold your hand.

    Calling someone a racist is name calling. Name calling is a flame. Flames will be deleted.

    If a post isn’t modded for flaming, no one called anybody a racist.

    Saying something racist is offensive. Offensive posts will be deleted.

    If a post isn’t modded for offensive, no one was being racist.

    That simple enough for you or do I need to be more verbose?
    yankees ws chizzamps
    (edited 14 hours ago)reportquote
    TheVipaGTS 14 hours ago#64
    a post on this account from almost a month ago just got modded lol.
    Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
    27_Sandman_40 14 hours ago#65
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    a post on this account from almost a month ago just got modded lol.


    Please don’t bait people into flaming you.
    yankees ws chizzamps
    ImNotAnIdiot 14 hours ago#66
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    a post on this account from almost a month ago just got modded lol.

    Some people get pure joy going back and marking posts like that. It's sad.
    #67
    (message deleted)
    BLAKUboy 14 hours ago#68
    27_Sandman_40 posted...
    Please don’t bait people into flaming you.

    I guess we know who marked you.
    Aeris dies if she takes more damage than her current HP - Panthera
    http://signavatar.com/26999_s.png
    Veggeta_MAX 14 hours ago#69
    @JustMyOpinion LMAO you can't call no one a shitposter no more lmao!!!
    I'm Veggeta X's alt
    P4wn4g3 14 hours ago#70
    Flames won't necessarily be deleted.
    Hive Mind of Dark Aether, the unofficial Metroid Social Private board.
    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/851-dark-aether
    27_Sandman_40 14 hours ago#71
    BLAKUboy posted...
    27_Sandman_40 posted...
    Please don’t bait people into flaming you.

    I guess we know who marked you.


    wat
    yankees ws chizzamps
    WhinyZach 13 hours ago#72
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    a post on this account from almost a month ago just got modded lol.


    It was probably just a bad post that the mods hadn't got to yet. I doubt something you posted a month ago falls under the new rules.
    JustMyOpinion 13 hours ago#73
    Veggeta_MAX posted...
    @JustMyOpinion LMAO you can't call no one a shitposter no more lmao!!!


    Shut the fuck up vegy. I already know the rules.
    Voted best user on CE 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017
    Current e-argument streak: 11215 wins. 0 losses.
    AssultTank 13 hours ago#74
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    a post on this account from almost a month ago just got modded lol.

    Bullshit. The only moderation you have from today on that account is the one you got in this topic.
    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/20- Monthly Competitions with Karma or Steam/Amazon prizes!
    RIP Mith. You were a good friend and will be missed. ;-;
    BignutzisBack 13 hours ago#75
    leviamon2 posted...
    WhinyZach posted...
    Hope they get this one too, you're pretty abrasive.
    TheVipaGTS 13 hours ago#76
    AssultTank posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    a post on this account from almost a month ago just got modded lol.

    Bullshit. The only moderation you have from today on that account is the one you got in this topic.

    THIS account....THIS one...I said THIS...
    Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
    BignutzisBack 13 hours ago#77
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    AssultTank posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    Bullshit. The only moderation you have from today on that account is the one you got in this topic.

    THIS account....THIS one...I said THIS...


    hopefully you will learn to follow the rules better tbh
    AssultTank 13 hours ago#78
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    AssultTank posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    Bullshit. The only moderation you have from today on that account is the one you got in this topic.

    THIS account....THIS one...I said THIS...

    I know that. The account you posted the quoted post from only has ONE moderation from today, and it was in this topic... And honestly the mod was being nice...
    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/20- Monthly Competitions with Karma or Steam/Amazon prizes!
    RIP Mith. You were a good friend and will be missed. ;-;
    TheVipaGTS 13 hours ago#79
    BignutzisBack posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    AssultTank posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    THIS account....THIS one...I said THIS...


    hopefully you will learn to follow the rules better tbh

    just order another case of rogaine, my man.
    Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
    27_Sandman_40 13 hours ago#80
    AssultTank posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    a post on this account from almost a month ago just got modded lol.

    Bullshit. The only moderation you have from today on that account is the one you got in this topic.


    😩🔫
    yankees ws chizzamps
    TheVipaGTS 13 hours ago#81
    @AssultTank posted...
    I know that. The account you posted the quoted post from only has ONE moderation from today, and it was in this topic... And honestly the mod was being nice...

    i never said that account got another modded post...i said THIS account did. So what exactly is BULLSHIT, as you claimed?
    Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
    (edited 13 hours ago)reportquote
    50Blessings 13 hours ago#82
    Vipa meltdown inbound?
    America is a tune. It must be sung together. --50 Blessings
    https://i.imgur.com/xKI9rbb.jpg
    (edited 13 hours ago)reportquote
    AssultTank 13 hours ago#83
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    AssultTank posted...
    I know that. The account you posted the quoted post from only has ONE moderation from today, and it was in this topic... And honestly the mod was being nice...

    i never said that account got another modded post...i said THIS account did. So what exactly is BULLSHIT, as you claimed?

    That the post was from almost a month ago as you claimed in the initial post about the moderation.
    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/20- Monthly Competitions with Karma or Steam/Amazon prizes!
    RIP Mith. You were a good friend and will be missed. ;-;
    #84
    (message deleted)
    Sack_Pickscott 13 hours ago#85
    Sounds like urine trouble
    The only LaCroix I want is Remy
    BignutzisBack 13 hours ago#86
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    BignutzisBack posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
     show hidden quote(s)


    hopefully you will learn to follow the rules better tbh

    just order another case of rogaine, my man.


    VERY interested to see if the mods still somehow think making fun of someone's personal appearance isn't flaming or harassment under these new rules
    TheVipaGTS 13 hours ago#87
    @AssultTank posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    AssultTank posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    i never said that account got another modded post...i said THIS account did. So what exactly is BULLSHIT, as you claimed?

    That the post was from almost a month ago as you claimed in the initial post about the moderation.

    Oh that's my mistake then. the one from nearly a month ago was a deleted 3 days ago. i didn't even see the one from today...so i can't even allude to an imaginary person being a shitposter anymore? i didn't say anyone specifically in this topic or that post..
    Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
    (edited 13 hours ago)reportquote
    smoliske 13 hours ago#88
    so like 

    instead of calling someone a racist or a shitposter

    can't you like 

    ignore them??
    TheVipaGTS 13 hours ago#89
    BignutzisBack posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    BignutzisBack posted...
     show hidden quote(s)

    just order another case of rogaine, my man.


    VERY interested to see if the mods still somehow think making fun of someone's personal appearance isn't flaming or harassment under these new rules

    aren't you the one who tags people in topics calling them fat?
    Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
    AssultTank 13 hours ago#90
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    Oh that's my mistake then. the one from nearly a month ago was a deleted 3 days ago. i didn't even see the one from today...so i can't even allude to an imaginary person being a shitposter anymore?

    All of your moderations happened with 2 days of the post being posted. <_< I can see the original post time stamps on them just like you can...
    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/20- Monthly Competitions with Karma or Steam/Amazon prizes!
    RIP Mith. You were a good friend and will be missed. ;-;
    BignutzisBack 13 hours ago#91
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    BignutzisBack posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
     show hidden quote(s)


    VERY interested to see if the mods still somehow think making fun of someone's personal appearance isn't flaming or harassment under these new rules

    aren't you the one who tags people in topics calling them fat?


    only known fatties who stalk and harass me for some creepy reason, but I potentially won't do that anymore based on what happens to our exchange ITT
    not__shawn__z 13 hours ago#92
    Wow all the anti trump liberals who call everyone a shit poster for not liking communism are gonna be fucked lol
    Zeeak4444 13 hours ago#93
    not__shawn__z posted...
    Wow all the anti trump liberals who call everyone a shit poster for not liking communism are gonna be fucked lol


    Pretty sure using communism will be the same as calling someone a Nazi supporter. 

    Could be wrong but I highly doubt it.
    Typical gameFAQers are "Complainers that always complain about those who complain about real legitimate complaints."-Joker_X
    TheVipaGTS 13 hours ago#94
    AssultTank posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    Oh that's my mistake then. the one from nearly a month ago was a deleted 3 days ago. i didn't even see the one from today...so i can't even allude to an imaginary person being a shitposter anymore?

    All of your moderations happened with 2 days of the post being posted. <_< I can see the original post time stamps on them just like you can...

    the notification showed me a different post >_>

    still just saying shitposter with no mention of anyone is moddable now?
    Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
    not__shawn__z 13 hours ago#95
    AssultTank posted...
    TheVipaGTS posted...
    Oh that's my mistake then. the one from nearly a month ago was a deleted 3 days ago. i didn't even see the one from today...so i can't even allude to an imaginary person being a shitposter anymore?

    All of your moderations happened with 2 days of the post being posted. <_< I can see the original post time stamps on them just like you can...


    This dude is making you look like a jabroni, vipagts, lol

    PS its going to be a funny day when CjayC or whoever runs the show now comes down on "jabroni"..
    KingCrabCake 13 hours ago#96
    Tbf your accounts been getting warned and suspended for awhile now...its nothing new
    Waaaah.
    shockthemonkey 13 hours ago#97
    Back in the day flaming used to be super sensitive. CJayC got modded for calling someone a lamer iirc. Then they loosened it up and you could get away with pretty much anything short of saying “you’re an asshole.” Really tightened it back up with this one; should’ve tried to address why they’re so much flaming (the trolls).

    And remember meta-mod and marked message accuracy? If the problem is that most marks are bullshit, what about systems like that kept people informed about how things were modded?
    Support local music.
    But not if it sucks.
    AssultTank 13 hours ago#98
    TheVipaGTS posted...

    still just saying shitposter with no mention of anyone is moddable now?


    You referred to another user as a shitposter. Just because you didn't explicitly name them, doesn't mean that isn't what you were doing. You said something along the lines of "calling the shitposter a shitposter" in a topic about being warned for calling someone a shitposter. It's pretty obvious who you were talking about...
    https://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/20- Monthly Competitions with Karma or Steam/Amazon prizes!
    RIP Mith. You were a good friend and will be missed. ;-;
    TheVipaGTS 13 hours ago#99
    AssultTank posted...
    It's pretty obvious who you were talking about...

    but i wasn't talking about anyone...
    Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
    darkjedilink 13 hours ago#100
    Eve-L posted...
    So calling an obvious troll a troll will now get you modded according to the new rule.

    Pretty sure that was ALWAYS against the ToS.
    'It's okay that those gangbangers stole all my personal belongings and cash at gunpoint, cuz they're building a rec center!' - OneTimeBen
    1. Boards
    2. Current Events
    3. Welp, it starts...my other account got warned for calling someone a shitposter..
      1. Boards
      2. Current Events
      3. Welp, it starts...my other account got warned for calling someone a shitposter..
      smoliske posted...
      so like 

      instead of calling someone a racist or a shitposter

      can't you like 

      ignore them??

      Whoa, let's be reasonable now.
      Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
      Vipa doesn't have a good diet guys, not his fault he has irrational outbursts
      The only LaCroix I want is Remy
      Waluigi7 13 hours ago#103
      Sack_Pickscott posted...
      Vipa doesn't have a good diet guys, not his fault he has irrational outbursts

      Whose alt is this?
      Gonna go out on a limb and guess that you are a trump supporter
      -UnfairRepresent
      not__shawn__z 13 hours ago#104
      Waluigi7 posted...
      Sack_Pickscott posted...
      Vipa doesn't have a good diet guys, not his fault he has irrational outbursts

      Whose alt is this?


      Where did you go in the other topic? We were having a good discussion. I even tagged you
      (edited 13 hours ago)reportquote
      stone 13 hours ago#105
      You were talking about your imaginary shitposter friend? Suuure
      PONG WAS REAL? I thought that was just a story parents told kids to scare them
      KingCrabCake 13 hours ago#106
      I like how NOT insulting people is just out of the realm of plausibility for some people...

      Like the concept of just not being a dick to someone is too hard to do
      Waaaah.
      darkjedilink 13 hours ago#107
      KingCrabCake posted...
      I like how NOT insulting people is just out of the realm of plausibility for some people...

      Like the concept of just not being a dick to someone is too hard to do

      I find it hilarious that the ones complaining all happen to lean left politically.
      'It's okay that those gangbangers stole all my personal belongings and cash at gunpoint, cuz they're building a rec center!' - OneTimeBen
      Maybe these rules will finally phase people like TC out of here. You have always been irrationally aggressive. Maybe try not being that way.
      Ten million dollars on a losing campaign
      Twenty million starving and writhing in pain
      SevenTenths 13 hours ago#109
      darkjedilink posted...

      Pretty sure that was ALWAYS against the ToS

      It stopped when the tos was loosened. Same as when you could start saying you were marking someone
      If you do things right, people won't be sure that you have done anything at all.
      I Like Toast Alt
      KingCrabCake 13 hours ago#110
      darkjedilink posted...
      KingCrabCake posted...
      I like how NOT insulting people is just out of the realm of plausibility for some people...

      Like the concept of just not being a dick to someone is too hard to do

      I find it hilarious that the ones complaining all happen to lean left politically.


      Eh there's shitty posters on the right too its not something that leans right or left...

      But there's just so many posters on the left who hurl insults
      Waaaah.
      darkjedilink 13 hours ago#111
      KingCrabCake posted...
      darkjedilink posted...
      KingCrabCake posted...
       show hidden quote(s)

      I find it hilarious that the ones complaining all happen to lean left politically.

      Eh there's shitty posters on the right too its not something that leans right or left...

      But there's just so many posters on the left who hurl insults

      Agreed. I'm just talking about those complaining about the rule change - they all seem to be leftists.
      'It's okay that those gangbangers stole all my personal belongings and cash at gunpoint, cuz they're building a rec center!' - OneTimeBen
      not__shawn__z 12 hours ago#112
      Holy fuck I got modded for saying "this guy is making you look like a jabroni"

      That's ridiculous. I, in jest, called someone a "loser in a professional wrestling match". I've been on this website since 99. Modding to this extent might turn me off
      not__shawn__z posted...
      Holy fuck I got modded for saying "this guy is making you look like a jabroni"

      That's ridiculous. I, in jest, called someone a "loser in a professional wrestling match". I've been on this website since 99. Modding to this extent might turn me off


      post within the paradigms.
      mark the opposition and move on.
      ignore dissenting posts. 
      dont challenge others opinions.
      get with the program.
      You feast on red herring because it is your birthright.
      BignutzisBack 12 hours ago#114
      not__shawn__z posted...
      Holy fuck I got modded for saying "this guy is making you look like a jabroni"

      That's ridiculous. I, in jest, called someone a "loser in a professional wrestling match". I've been on this website since 99. Modding to this extent might turn me off


      Meanwhile bald and fat insults are totally fine
      Axiom 12 hours ago#115
      not__shawn__z posted...
      Holy fuck I got modded for saying "this guy is making you look like a jabroni"

      That's ridiculous. I, in jest, called someone a "loser in a professional wrestling match". I've been on this website since 99. Modding to this extent might turn me off

      Lmao. So many people are going to get modded because they didn't see the update and insist on constantly calling people cucks and SJWs
      TheVipaGTS 12 hours ago#116
      Axiom posted...
      not__shawn__z posted...
      Holy fuck I got modded for saying "this guy is making you look like a jabroni"

      That's ridiculous. I, in jest, called someone a "loser in a professional wrestling match". I've been on this website since 99. Modding to this extent might turn me off

      Lmao. So many people are going to get modded because they didn't see the update and insist on constantly calling people cucks and SJWs

      i mean in that instance it was clearly a joke...he meant no harm by it lol.
      Dallas Cowboys: 1 - 1
      BLAKUboy 12 hours ago#117
      I got NWD'd for questioning whether a certain high-level user has a brain.
      Aeris dies if she takes more damage than her current HP - Panthera
      http://signavatar.com/26999_s.png
      GiftedACIII 11 hours ago#118
      BLAKUboy posted...
      I got NWD'd for questioning whether a certain high-level user has a brain.

      tbf that would've been an NKL or 3KL if you already have a few moderations in the previous system.
      </topic>
      not__shawn__z posted...
      Holy fuck I got modded for saying "this guy is making you look like a jabroni"

      That's ridiculous. I, in jest, called someone a "loser in a professional wrestling match". I've been on this website since 99. Modding to this extent might turn me off

      Don’t let the door hit you on the way out.
      1. Boards
      2. Current Events 
      3. Welp, it starts...my other account got warned for calling someone a shitposter..

No comments:

Post a Comment

Public Comments